If you ordered from AT&T, you NEED TO activate the new SIM, don't just move the old..

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by HXGuyAZ, Sep 20, 2014.

  1. HXGuyAZ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #1
    Hey guys so if you ordered your iPhone 6 or 6+ from AT&T and just moved your SIM card over from your old phone (then probably got a message telling you that you need a new SIM card and to visit an AT&T store but ignored it, like I initially did)...the old SIM card works but apparently does not support HD Voice per AT&T tech support.

    You have to call in to activate the new SIM card if you bought the phone outright or did NEXT because if you try to do it online, it forces you into a 24 month contract.

    This is only if you ordered from AT&T online, not if you ordered from Apple, or bought in an AT&T or Apple store.
     
  2. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #2
  3. HXGuyAZ thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #3
  4. lenard macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Location:
    Raleigh NC
    #4
    Its an ISSUE, I followed the instructions to activate, but was waiting a long time
    For it to occur, so I put my 5s sim in the 6, everything worked fine even visual voice mail, ran a few test. I went to bed and woke up the next morning and the phone had no service, I pop the sim that came with the 6 in and the service was up immediately. Att makes note of the sim Id when they ship the phone and that is what they are going to activate, if you are upgrading and existing line they will deactivate the old sim on that line.
     
  5. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    Which is why mine is working fine? The only reason yours stopped working is because you tried to activate the new sim before switching. That activation was already in queue.
     
  6. lorax3 macrumors regular

    lorax3

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #6
    Anyone know if the sim inside a tmobile phone will work, you need to order a NEW AT&T sim?
     
  7. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #7
    If you want to use att, you need an att sim.
     
  8. lorax3 macrumors regular

    lorax3

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #8
    Yeah, dumb question on my part.

    Better question: AT&T a lists the iPhone 5s sim on their website for order, is this a different sim than the 6?

    If so, anyone know where we can get an extra 6 sim? Not sure if carriers will have extra 6 sims right away?
     
  9. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #9
    It's the same sim. Only question is whether or not HD voice would be enabled without going through the whole activation process. I think you can probably just call and ask them to add it to your account when the feature rolls out.

    The 5S and 6 SIMs look physically the same, which is usually not case when they roll out a sim for a new technology.
     

Share This Page