if you preorder do they charge the purchase up front?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by hugodrax, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. hugodrax macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #1
    I do not want to give Apple risk free money while I wait. So if I preorder the 3G model, does the card just get a hold put on it or do they ship.

    I do not want to expose myself to counter party risk in the event Apple declares Chapter 11 between now and end up April.
     
  2. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #2
    HAHAHAHA

    They place a hold. It clears when it ships.
     
  3. Chris Rogers macrumors 6502a

    Chris Rogers

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    my house
    #4
    They usually charge you twice as much, since you have to wait twice as long :p
     
  4. fusconed macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Ummm, I'm not sure why you would have any idea that Apple would have financial troubles, but whatever. I think it's accounting rules that dictate that Apple may not charge your card until the item ships, so that's not a problem. I think they'll do a pre-authorization on your card to make reasonably sure that they can charge it upon shipping, but that might not even be the case still having no official release date yet.
     

Share This Page