If you restore back to the Apple 1.1.4 - Does it break the Pwn?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bbplayer5, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. bbplayer5 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #1
    Mine seems to be broken, and "unpwned". Can I run the program again to repwn it?
     
  2. Sbrocket macrumors 65816

    Sbrocket

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    /dev/null
    #2
    Yeah, if your restore to the stock ipsw it de-pwns your phone. That's how you reverse the changes made my Pwnage Tool.
     
  3. bbplayer5 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
  4. Sbrocket macrumors 65816

    Sbrocket

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    /dev/null
    #4
    You'll just need to use Pwnage Tool again from the beginning of the process.
     
  5. bbplayer5 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
  6. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #6
    according to the dev team:

    When you click the "iPwner" button in PwnageTool, your main s5l8900 bootloader gets pwned. To undo this, use iTunes to restore to a Apple ipsw.

    When you neuter using BootNeuter, your S-Gold radio bootloader gets "pwned". To undo this, run BootNeuter again and turn off all options (and pick 3.9 or 4.6 depending on your preference).

    Two different CPUs, two different tools. But both the s5l8900 pwnage and S-Gold pwnage are 100% reversible.

    If you want to relock your phone - use bootneuter and click lock to off. Then restore with Apple firmware. And you are back to factory fresh.

    If you restore with Apple firmware you will then have to use ipwner again to use custom firmware.
     
  7. bbplayer5 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #7
    My youtube isnt connecting after this.. anyone else having that problem?
     
  8. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #8
    Your youtube conflict could be caused by activating with iTunes AND activating it with pwnage.

    You told me you got a 1603 error last time - thats not because of the pwning - its your computer and I also said it was
    very unreliable - it will work and then do it again. You can easily get 1603/4 on apple official firmware as well.

    If you had another problem you didn't say what it was.. as far as youtube goes I was speculating without any facts as
    activation conflicts are NORMALLY the course of youtube issues - unless it was a connection issue down to no EDGE or
    wi-fi being off.
     
  9. bbplayer5 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #9
    Dont talk down to me, I fixed it. Repwned the phone and everything worked. Had I listened to you, my phone would still be in limbo.

    Thanks anyways.
     

Share This Page