iFlicks 2?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Che Castro, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    So I just bought the new iflicks 2 , so far so good
    There a new option to check a box that says "optimize for streaming , do I have to use this ?
    I mainly do mkv's that are h264 to put in iTunes for ATV streaming
    The only difference I notice when ticking this box is that it takes longer to muxed a file
     
  2. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #2
    Although the quote is taken from HB wiki, the process and idea is the same behind this optimization:
    https://trac.handbrake.fr/wiki/OutputSettings

    Also AppleTV can start playback faster with optimized movie clip.
     
  3. EmpyreanUK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #3
    I saw a tweet from the developer of iFlicks 2 regarding this, and while I don't remember what it was exactly that optimise for streaming, I do remember that he said it wasn't necessary for files that were to be used with an ATV.
     
  4. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #4
    I'm having a problem with iflicks 2 , movies come out with no audio when using iTunes's compatible , these are regular AAC audio tracks , maybe 96k or 128k
    They work ok with sound when I use the old iflicks
     
  5. aawil macrumors 6502a

    aawil

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    #5
    I had that happen with one file so far as well. I'm hoping that gets fixed in an update. It was mentioned in some reviews on the app store as well.
     
  6. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #6
    Well so far is happening to all the mkv movies I put in there
     
  7. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Me too. Until a fix comes along I am sticking with iFlicks 1.
     
  8. ziggie216 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #8
    iFlicks 2 seems to be working for me. Maybe because I'm using the beta version? I see both AAC and AC3 after using iTunes Compatible when converting from MKV.
     
  9. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #9
    I just bought iFlicks 2 the other day from the MAS and ripped the entire season 2 of ER. The audio seems to be working for me with iTunes compatible. Plus I downloaded the latest version of MakeMKV before I started ripping.
     
  10. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Since I posted this, it turns out it is not on all rips. Probably 80% of them. It is almost like iFlicks 2 forgets to encode the audio. It is rather odd.
     
  11. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #11
    I've only checked one episode so far and will have to check more to be sure then.
     
  12. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #12
    Try an mkv movie
     
  13. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #13
    I'm all out of movies to rip! I did all my DVD's and BD's months ago. All that I have left are TV shows I have on DVD.
     
  14. charlien macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    #14
    If you are looking for an alternative I'd recommend IVI. I'm quite happy with it.
     
  15. aawil macrumors 6502a

    aawil

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    #15
    An update came up in the app store last night which I think should fix that problem.
     
  16. Kenjancef macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    #16
    I've been using version 2 for a few weeks now, converted about 12-15 movies so far, and all is good. But the setting I use is "HD 1080p". It works great with my ATV3, and no movies had missing audio. I'll make sure to get the update though...
     
  17. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #17
    Hopefully the update they pushed out today will fix the issues you're having.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    Yeah I just saw that. Fingers crossed it does!
     
  19. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #19
    So ?
     
  20. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    I've tried it on two files and so far both are ok. Haven't had time to fully test it yet, but looks promising.
     
  21. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #21
    Try the same movie that gave you no audio before
     
  22. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    I haven't got that rip anymore, it was converted in iFlicks 1 and the original file deleted. I'm not going to rip the dvd again to check now.
     
  23. bensimpsy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    #23
    I just purchased this last night but im running into a bit of an issue

    i have alot of videos to be converted, metadata added and put into itunes and i have setup a folder for it to automatically grab from, but it seems that whenever i put a large amount of videos in the folder for it to add to the que, it hangs after importing about 10?

    Anyone else had this issue?
     
  24. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #24
    I've been doing about 22 videos at once without issue.
     
  25. aawil macrumors 6502a

    aawil

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    #25
    I've done 23 at a time and had no problems, maybe the file is corrupt?
     

Share This Page