iLife '08 Single or Family?????

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cmcconkey, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. cmcconkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Rocky Face, GA
    #1
    I am looking into getting iLife 08, probably order it today. Should I get the Single user or Family? Now for a little background information, we have 2 Macs in the family. One is a PBG4 and the other is a latest generation White MacBook (baseline). I am just wondering if the single would gripe at me about having it installed on 2 machines, we probably won't have it running at the same time anyway. Just let me know, I know it is only $20 more for Family but I only have 2 computers and have no intention of getting any used Macs that would need the iLife 08 installed on them.


    Thanks
    Christopher
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Legally you should have a licence for each installation.

    Technically you don't have to since there are no serial numbers/activation.
     
  3. Clipse79 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #3
    Check system requirements for iLife 08. Don`t think its going on that Powerbook.....
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Yes it is, only iMovie HD won't (I think).
     
  5. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #5
    The system requirements are a bit vague--after saying you need at least an iMac G5 1.9 Ghz, the requirements later state "Other configurations may be supported." This after saying a G4, G5, or Intel CPU is required.

    I'd be surprised if anything except iMovie had any trouble...but it would be nice if Apple were a bit more explicit.

    Re license--if you're going to install it on more than one computer, you need the family pack. And for heaven's sake, it's cheap!

    Bob
     
  6. Clipse79 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #6
    Sorry I should have stated that it stopped me on my PB 1.5 ghz
     
  7. cmcconkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Rocky Face, GA
    #7
    Mine is a 1.67 (DDR2) with 2GB ram.

    Christopher
     
  8. Clipse79 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #8
    I only got 512mb ram but i`m sure it stopped me due to speed.
     

Share This Page