ilife 08

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jkapple010, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. jkapple010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #1
    How come if I bought the single user ilife 08 I can install it on more than one computer?

    Just curious.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #2
    Because it has no copy protection aside from your conscience.

    --Eric
     
  3. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #3
    The Honor System

    It's Called The Honor System. Never heard of it? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #4
    Well, if you're coming from Microsoftland (motto: "all your software are belong to us"), it must seem kind of shocking. :)

    --Eric
     
  5. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #5
    Apple puts faith into their customers that they'll support them and buy the software.

    Up to you if you want to support your company or rip them off.
     
  6. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #6
    Do the right thing. Stick it on the Mac you use to create media stuff and leave it at that. Do you seriously want Apple to start putting on all that activation crap like Microsoft do?
     
  7. iBlue macrumors Core

    iBlue

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    It's actually stupid that you're not supposed to put an app that you bought on all of your own computers. Should I pay more because I've been loyal to apple and bought a few of their computers? It just annoys me.
     
  8. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #8
    That's what the Family Pack is for though. You don't even pay half as much again to put the apps on up to five machines.

    I find it's best just to pick the fastest Mac with the biggest hard disk and dedicate that as the media machine. I have to confess my Photoshop is on both my Macs, but I've a feeling Adobe allow that anyway.
     

Share This Page