Illustrator CS3 Filter issue

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Halcyon, May 11, 2007.

  1. Halcyon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #1
    When using the Filters > Create > Crop Marks command I get the following message

    "The Filetr cannot complete because of an unknown error" Error: NESS

    This doesn't happen all the time, sometimes I can copy all the artwork and paste it on a new document and then the problem is solved, other times it just won't work. This has happened before ever since the days I was using version 8, 9, CS and CS2, but now woth CS3 it is very frequent.

    Any of you have encountered the same issue?
    Is it worthwhile reporting to Adobe?

    TIA

    JC
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  3. Halcyon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #3
    It could go either way.
    It's rather difficult to identify what causes the problem because you cannot isolate a certain circumstance of when it happens.

    For example: On the same document, first I select an object an when the fileter is applied the error shows up, if a second object is selected and the filter is applied then it work...sometimes :)

    More than anything I'm curious if this is an unresolved bug worthwhile reporing to Adobe...of course it is an annoying bug.

    JC
     
  4. hessdesigns macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #4
    Instead of using the filter, I normally create a rectangle around my artwork, then choose Object > Crop Area > Make. Beauty of this is that if you change the size of your art, simply choose Object > Crop Area > Release, then resize your box and make a new crop area. Maybe that will help?
     
  5. Halcyon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #5
    Yes it works...but not all the time.

    Some of the files have imposition of two or more jobs (artworks) and each needs its own crop marks. With the option you mention only one set of crop marks is allowed per file.

    JC
     
  6. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #6
    I don't have any ideas to offer, but can confirm that you're not the only one to run into this problem (pasting everything into a new document is the same workaround I've used when this happened). It seems to be more of a problem if the drawing was saved down to either an older Illustrator format or as SVG, but i don't think that's even been the case every time.
     
  7. Halcyon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #7
    So I'm not alone on this :)

    Maybe it's time I drop a few lines to Adobe so they can patch this and have it fixed on a future update. In the meantime will cross my fingers and hope for the best next time the filter is applied :)

    Thanks everybody.

    JC
     
  8. cijeff78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #8
    Its all in the layers

    I had that same issue. I found that when trying to make crops marks using the filter, it wants to add them on the top layer above the layer your box is on. If your top layer or layer above the box is invisible, it will give you that error:NESS. Just turn it on so it can create those crop marks.
     
  9. Halcyon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #9
    This is interesting...I really don't remember if this was the given situation whenever I got the error while trying to apply the Crop Marks filter, but I will ost definetely check it next time I get the error. Better yet, I'll try to reproduce the error under the conditions you explain.

    Thanks very much.

    Update!! - YES, just like you said making the top layer visible eliminates the problem :)
     
  10. red5dsd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #10
    Still a bug

    In my opinion, this is still a bug. Seems silly to have to activate the top layer just to make a filter work. However, it does work!
     

Share This Page