Illustrator ruler units

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by heehee, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #1
    How can I change the ruler units for pixels? It's in units of 8s right now, how can I change it to units of 10s? There is nothing under preference for rulers, just guides. I dont like using guides. :p
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    It's under Units & Display Performance in Preferences, not rulers.
     
  3. heehee thread starter macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #3
    This is what I have. :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  5. shecky Guest

    shecky

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Location:
    Obviously you're not a golfer.
  6. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #6
    Right-click on the ruler and choose the unit.
     
  7. heehee thread starter macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #7
    No worky. I've tried that before in CS2. I'm using CS3 right now. Does it work for you guys? See attached. :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. heehee thread starter macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #8
    Maybe you guys are not understanding my question. For the above post, The ruler is in 0....36 ... 72 ... 108 ... 144 ... I want it in 10s or 20s or even 50s.
     
  9. heehee thread starter macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #9
    I kinda know the reason why they did this, 72 pixels to an inch, but it's hard to measure something between AI and PS in pixels for the web.
     
  10. hessdesigns macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #10
    I think it's pre-set by Adobe. It also sometimes changes depending on your zoom level. Try zooming in/out and you may get different numbers. I know that sucks, but that's the way it is.
     
  11. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
  12. ryanoff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #12
    ruler units to 10 pixels

    has anyone found a solution to this yet?

    It's been driving me mad for a few years now. From what I have found, there is not way to change this.

    Using millimeters I can have 10..20..30.. etc, but pixels only come in 3..6..9.. or 6..12..18 or 36..72.. etc..

    As most of the artwork I make is for the web, getting that exact pixel size is very important. For now, I usually create something very close then resize it to the exact pixel size on export. Not ideal..

    Any help?
     
  13. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #13
    Why not just setup the document grid to your specifications?
    ie: units of 10

    In any event, why can't you simply set the dimensions of your objects numerically?
    ie: draw a box, then type the dimensions into the "W" and "H" boxes.

    I'm having trouble imagining what the problem actually is.
     
  14. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #14
    The rulers are not the best way to measure the size of your objects in Illustrator. It's just kind of a helper. If you want to make a box exactly 100 x 100 pixels, just select the box tool and click once, which will bring up this window, where you can tell AI what you want.

    And yes, I'm on a PC right now. I don't like it any better than you do.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page