I'm a little curious why atomic web browser can do tabs but safari can't

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by Looon, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. Looon macrumors 6502a

    Looon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #1
    Just a little bicurious why they left this feature out for the iPhone it works great on atomic.
     
  2. filmbuff macrumors 6502a

    filmbuff

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
  3. LoganT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #3
    Only on the iPad.
     
  4. Looon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Looon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
  5. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #5
    I stopped using Safari for three reasons:

    1) Full-screen browsing
    2) Adblock
    3) Tabs

    I'm trying to figure out why Apple hasn't updated Safari to support any of these.
     
  6. ApplesNBananays macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #6
    Your saying these are reasons WHY you stopped using Safari? Or these are reasons that Safari doesn't have and this is why you stopped using it? Sorry just confused lol
     
  7. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #7
    I'd guess the answer to that is these are needed features that were deal breakers. I also use Atomic for these features. And it's faster! :cool:
     
  8. jfrancis04 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    #8
    I've been using atomic for a while now. I can't live without the gestures.
     
  9. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #9
    Sorry, I stopped using Safari because it didn't offer those features.

    And it's a shame, because otherwise it's a much faster browser.
     
  10. Baggy Spandex macrumors 6502

    Baggy Spandex

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    #10
    I value screen real estate over tabbed browsing on the iPhone unfortunately, and the most likely reason is the general population does as well.
     
  11. dyn macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    .nl
    #11
    Safari has had tabs for years. What you mean is how it displays the tabs. The version for the iPad displays it like the desktop version would. The version on the smaller display devices such as the iPhone does not because it would be a complete waste of space. It puts an icon in the navigation bar at the bottom. It will tell you how much tabs are there and if you tap it you get an overview of all the tabs. Atomic Web and others have the ability to do this as well but they also give you the desktop-like tabs (which is what it is called in Atomic ;)).
     
  12. Looon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Looon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #12
    You can go fullscreen in atomic
     
  13. redscull macrumors 6502a

    redscull

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    You are the most intelligent person I've seen on this forum in awhile. Why is it so hard for everyone else to understand this? I wish my iPad Safari worked like it used to. Even at 1004x768, the tab bar wastes too much real estate. The page overview UI for tabbed browsing was the future; now my tablet browser is clunky and ugly like a desktop's.
     
  14. Looon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Looon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
  15. renewed macrumors 68040

    renewed

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Location:
    Bemalte Blumen duften nicht.
    #15
    Meh... switching between windows isn't that much of a pain. If you are super cereal about browsing the web in a mobile fashion then look in to purchasing an iPad.
     
  16. tablo13 macrumors 65816

    tablo13

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    #16
    Tabs take too much space in iPhone/iPod touch.
     
  17. dyn macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    .nl
    #17
    No they are tabs as iOS apps can't have more than 1 window iirc. See it as tab expose. In the end the difference between window and tab is like nothing, they do the same thing.
     
  18. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #18
    Meh. With the upgrade to iOS5 on iPad comes the displaying of tabbed interface on Safari at the expense of losing the ability to rapidly go to the top by tapping an empty area on the toolbar. If there is another way to do this would someone please share it? Devilishly handy little feature of previous version of Safari vanished altogether?
     
  19. flatfoot99 Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #19
    still does it, just tap higher by the clock...
     
  20. itsmemuffins macrumors 68030

    itsmemuffins

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #20
    On safari for iPhone you now have the option to open links in the background. ;)
     
  21. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #21
    Thanks for this! :) I may never have stumbled upon the change, now that tapping is on such a tiny bit of real estate, above the address bar.
     
  22. BiggAW macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #22
    The real question is why are you using a web browser on an iPhone? Pretty much everything is app-ized, the browser is just a backup.
     
  23. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #23
    In my case, I'm referencing iPad. Sometimes using a browser with bookmarked sites is much easier/faster than calling up apps for sites. I have all pages filled and many folders.

    Agreed, browser use on iPhone is mostly annoying but sometimes necessary.
     
  24. BiggAW macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #24
    But the iPad has tabs? Does they load in the background now? I tried surfing on an iPad once, and I wanted to throw the thing across the room because it would stop loading the background tabs. I'm a hardcore tabber, back from the days of Opera running over a 56k V.90, and that drove me up a creek. I'm getting a Kindle Fire, so I'll see how that works with Silk.
     

Share This Page