I'M BAACK! "No service" problem on 4.1 3G

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by LongbowFoSho, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. LongbowFoSho macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #1
    So, I sold a JB & UL 3G on 4.1 with the iPad baseband yesterday and it worked great when they left. They called me today saying that it won't get service now, so here I am trying to figure out WTF the problem is.

    What I know:

    - Its not the sim card.
    - Its on 4.1
    - That's about it

    What I've done:

    - Tried a restore with custom 4.1 FW using redsn0w. Cydia was still installed after the restore. Is that normal?

    I'm having really bad luck these days. If I can't fix it I'll have to buy back the phone. Not a huge problem since I have the cash, but still.

    Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Make sure they turned off 3G if they're using it on Tmobile USA.
    Also try a reset network settings and reboots. Reinsert sim etc...
    Make sure that ultrasnow is installed.
     
  3. LongbowFoSho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #3
    Ready for the crazy part? It won't work on AT&T. They weren't even trying it on T-Mobile. I have no idea why they wanted an unlocked phone for AT&T, but who am I to question?

    Regardless, the problem still remains. No service, even with a guaranteed legit AT&T sim card: mine.
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Weird.
    You removed the ultrasnow and reset network and still wouldnt detect the sim and say no service?
    Did you hactivate the iphone or activated officially with your sim?
    This isnt the same iphone 3G you had issues with last night is it?
     
  5. LongbowFoSho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #5
    Ultrasn0w not installed now.

    Elaborate. I usually just do the unlock with my sim card installed and then take it out.

    EDIT: I get it now. No, I didn't make it where you don't need a sim card.

    Oh, no. That one is nestled snugly in Recovery Mode for all eternity.




    It barely even says "Searching" before going to "No Service"
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    See if you can restore it again and leave your sim in while still plugged into itunes where it activates it officially and lets you setup as new or restore from backup. Click setup as new and then once you can get into the homescreen JB it afterwards.
     
  7. LongbowFoSho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #7
    Its powering up with a monochrome pineapple instead of the Apple logo. Is that normal? I've never seen one do that before. Cydia is normal and everything.

    I mean, everything works normal except the No Service part.
     
  8. mikelegacy macrumors 65816

    mikelegacy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #8
    The pineapple is Cydia's logo, it comes up while you are jailbreaking, but i've never seen a monochrome one, normally it's colored...that's weird.
     
  9. LongbowFoSho, Dec 23, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2010

    LongbowFoSho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #9
    It gets even weirder. I decided to try and restore to a stock 4.1 IPSW (even though I know it won't work).

    As the restore started, the phone flashed a cartoonish Steve Jobs with a caption in what looked like Russian.

    :confused:

    I'm getting some really odd phones lately.
     
  10. mikelegacy macrumors 65816

    mikelegacy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #10
    WHAT?

    I have never heard of that...that is quite funny though.
     
  11. LongbowFoSho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #11
    I wish I was kidding. The stock restore completed with a 1015 error, I kicked it out with TU and it booted up fine, shows that its on 4.1 and the 6.15 baseband (with Cydia fully removed this time) and yet it still shows No Service.

    FML.

    I might restore it again to see if I get that crazy Steve Jobs again.
     
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    Dude, I never came across someone with so many iphone issues.:D
    Its either that you have some really bad luck and you end up with hardware issues or simply you cannot follow directions.
     
  13. mikelegacy macrumors 65816

    mikelegacy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #13
    If he's like me, he just can't follow directions. I'm a put it together first, look at the directions if i screw it up type of guy lol :D
     
  14. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    Lmao:D
    That's usually the case. If you skip one step out of many the whole process can get messed up.
     
  15. LongbowFoSho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #15
    Oh we've got jokes? I see how it is.

    I've never had this problem before and I've JB & UL'd at least two dozen 3G phones with the iPad baseband.

    I personally think they somehow screwed it up. How? I dunno. Regardless, it worked when I sold it to them.

    *shrug*

    I'll probably just rip out the logic board and sell it on eBay. The rest of the phone is still good.
     

Share This Page