I'm confused D: Why can't my mac run Dragonica? D:

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by bamboo123, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. bamboo123, Apr 8, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011

    bamboo123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    #1
    The title says it all o_O

    And I'm not quite sure if I'm in the right board? o_O

    PLease help! :D Thanks!! ^^

    -Belle
     
  2. killjoys macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    I don't think Dragonica runs on Mac Osx, only Windows.
    I could be wrong though, have you played it on a Mac before?

    I suggest playing it in Bootcamp (I can't give advice on Parallels or VM Ware since I've never used them) and see how it goes :)
     
  3. bamboo123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    #3
    I've never played it in Mac before D: tats why xD

    I tried using bootcamp while reading tutorials o_O but at one part, it wanted me to insert a windows disc... where can i get that? o_O
     
  4. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #4
    …you're not serious, are you? You buy one from a computer store such as Newegg or Best Buy.
     
  5. bamboo123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
  6. killjoys macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    Well if you can't get a copy of Windows for your Mac and you have played it before, say on a home computer that doesn't run a Mac OS, I suggest you just keep playing it on there :)
     
  7. bamboo123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    #7
    hahaz xD yeah xD i'll just have to wait till my mom sleep ^^ cuz she claimed that computer after i got my mac o_O
     
  8. PowerGamerX, Apr 9, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2011

    PowerGamerX macrumors 6502a

    PowerGamerX

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #8
    This explains everything.

    Anyway, depending on your source, Windows will run you (your mother) anywhere from 50 to 200 dollars.

    So I echo the source before me. Just play it on the computer you were using before.
     
  9. bamboo123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
  10. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Or you may have a Windows disc that came with your other PC, I know my old PC did and I used that for Boot Camp.
     
  11. bamboo123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    #11
    there's a code to the disc right? :D If I use the windows disc that came with the windows computer, do i still need the code? 0.o can i reuse it or must i get a new code?? o_O cuz my mom told me that if I use that windows disc, it'll say that another computer is already using the code and tell me to disable one of them??? o_O
     
  12. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    You should be able to use the same code, I used my old Windows code/disc another two times for Boot Camp, no problems at all.
     
  13. bamboo123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

Share This Page