I'm having trouble with the Remote app...

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by jfan4life, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. jfan4life macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #1
    I can't get my iPod touch to connect with iTunes. Every time I enter the passcode, it never gets past the verifying part, then eventually the numbers clear and it says that the passcode is incorrect even though the passcode IS correct and I have to type it in again; it's the same thing over and over. I've tried making sure the firewall is not blocking and I don't even have firewall on. My computer and iPod use the same wireless router connection. I've tried deleting the app and reinstalling. All the remote settings for iTunes are correct so I don't know what's the problem. Can anyone give me some advice? Please???
     
  2. mpshay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #2
    I assume you have no other problems accessing the network with the touch...You can get email and/or surf with safari? Windows PC?
     
  3. jfan4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #3
    Yes, my wifi connection works just fine with everything else and yeah, I have Windows XP.
     
  4. jfan4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
  5. jfan4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
  6. Rayfire macrumors 68020

    Rayfire

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    PNW
    #6
    Before you blow your sockets there, have you even bothered going to their support found here?
     
  7. jfan4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #7
    Lol, actually I went to the support page before coming here.
     
  8. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #8
    Does the remote app only work for wifi computers? My ethernet connected imac never sees the iPhone remote.

    ChrisN
     
  9. v1ncen7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #9
    It does work for any computer on the same subnet, wireless or not.
     
  10. v1ncen7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #10
    to jfan4life :

    If you want any help at all, we need your version of Windows and iTunes for a start
     
  11. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #11
    Hmmm, I don't know what's wrong with the remote then, do I have to have leopard? I think Im doing everything right.

    ChrisN
     
  12. akacaj macrumors regular

    akacaj

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #12
    This is a long shot since iTunes sees your remote but some wireless routers have a security feature to segregate each wireless client from each other and the rest of the network.
     
  13. jfan4life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #13
    I have Windows XP and Itunes 8.1.
     

Share This Page