I'm no longer a PC! But now I have a problem :-(

Discussion in 'iMac' started by JUSTinOC, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. JUSTinOC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #1
    I finally made the switch to the dark side and am LOVING IT! But I came up with an issue that I cannot seem to resolve. I decided I could really make some use of the Fast User Switching option in my new 24" iMac. When I bought it, (last week) I also bought the keyboard with the number pad on the side (not sure if this has anything to do with it or not). Anyways, you know how there is shortcut keys where the F1, F2, F3 etc keys are? Like Expose, Dashboard, Volume controls etc? Well when I boot up my imac, all is perfect, but if I fast switch to another user account, then those F keys stop doing the shortcut actions. Instead of F3 opening expose, Now F9 does, and the volume control, itunes controls etc won't work. So I switch back to MY account and they still will not work. If I restart, everything is back to normal again.

    Now for what I have tried. I made sure the drivers were up to date, I checked the keyboard settings to see if there was something I was missing, but could not find anything. Again, this ONLY happens when using account fast switching. I would really like to keep using that. Any Ideas?

    P.S. Yeah I'm brand new here. It all started when I got my Fiance her new iPod Touch 32 GB. I liked it so much, I decided to switch from Sprint to ATT and got my iPhone 3G. Then of course the iPhone 3GS was anounced 2 days later. Switched to that. And while waiting for my pre-ordered iPhone, I had tons of fun at work following along with ALL of those pages in the 3GS Tracking thread. I mean tracking flights!? That was awesome! Anyways, Love my phone so much I decided I love :apple: now. SOOOO much faster and stable, hence getting my new imac as well. I appreciate any help and thanks in advance.

    -Justin-
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    System Preferences->Keyboard & Mouse-> Keyboard

    Uncheck "Use F1, F2, etc keys as standard function keys"
     
  3. JUSTinOC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #3
    oh... lol will try that when i get home. So I take it other people had this same issue and just figured it out because it was so simple huh? Sad thing is, I work for a PC tech support company! Way to make me feel dumb! J/K Thanks.
     
  4. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #4
    Using the Fn button will use the opposite set of keys I believe.
     
  5. JUSTinOC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #5
    Oh wow, just found that key. Realized that's not the "Insert" key like on PCs. now i got some more to try when i get home. Thanks.
     
  6. TantalizedMind macrumors 6502a

    TantalizedMind

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #6
    You must have still been dizzy from switching when you made this post. You made the switch "FROM" the dark side.
     
  7. JUSTinOC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #7
    Yeah that's what I meant! lol
     
  8. MacAndy74 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
  9. JUSTinOC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #9
    Actually the :apple: is the WHITE side right?
     
  10. auto123 macrumors member

    auto123

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #10
    I think he is implying that mac is darkside like in starwars where the storm troopers are all white and they all look alike.

    where as the pc is the light side where we all vary in looks and size, and in the end we win.
     
  11. JUSTinOC thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #11
    yeah.....YEAH!...That's IT! Duh people!
     
  12. matthewscott661 macrumors 6502

    matthewscott661

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #12
    i'm running tiger so i'm not sure if this is different in leopard.

    if i go to "system preferences>keyboard & mouse>keyboard shortcuts" there is a long list of all the functions and what keyboard shortcut is assigned(if any).

    find this list and make sure the values are set as they should be. when you switch users, find this list again and check to see if the values have changed. if they have, try changing them to what they should be, and see if that works the next time you switch users.
     

Share This Page