Im sorry but another WC 3 Hosting question

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by gcusson, Aug 10, 2009.

  1. gcusson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #1
    Ok guys i know no other options except to reach out to you guys for help i have tried everything. I have a 2wire 2700HG-B Gateway i think its like a modem? it hook up to a phone like and then you hook ethernet cables out of it to get the internet... and i also have a Linksys WRT54G router.

    I am struggling because i have allowed my macbook to accept anything from warcraft 3 i have set a static ip on my computer and i have opened port 6112 in both the linksys and the 2wire systems. I just dont know why it is not working and dont know what else to do...


    thanks for the help in advance
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    Those are both routers which means that both will need to be fixed up. There is however a few troubles that can arise with this based on how they are connected together. Can you try to describe what cables you have running between the two routers, and what they are plugged into (eg a LAN port or Internet port).

    Also to help confirm your setup, can you run a traceroute? This will be used to determine how your routers affect your Internet traffic. To perform a trace route, do this
    - Open up Applications
    - Open Utilities
    - Launch Terminal
    - At the prompt, type in "traceroute www.google.com"
    - Once it has finished, copy and paste result into a post (hide your name if needed)
     
  3. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #3
    umm its a pretty simple setup i got a phone line running into the 2wire modem /router thing then 1 ethernet cable running out of port #1 of the 4 available ports all the rest are empty and that ethernet cable in port 1 runs to my linksys router and plugs into the internet port of that... and thats it no computer are directly connected or anything.

    and here is my trace route:

    greg-******-macbook:~ ******$ traceroute www.google.com
    traceroute: Warning: www.google.com has multiple addresses; using 72.14.213.106
    traceroute to www.l.google.com (72.14.213.106), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 192.168.2.1 (192.168.2.1) 103.529 ms 102.345 ms 101.473 ms
    2 home (192.168.1.254) 102.492 ms 101.606 ms 8.545 ms
    3 bras9-l0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net (151.164.184.65) 93.705 ms 101.519 ms 102.335 ms
    4 64.164.107.1 (64.164.107.1) 102.230 ms 101.430 ms 102.357 ms
    5 bb1-g15-0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net (151.164.93.231) 102.201 ms 101.670 ms 102.331 ms
    6 ex1-p9-1.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net (151.164.190.14) 102.533 ms 97.721 ms 103.182 ms
    7 72.14.197.101 (72.14.197.101) 101.339 ms 102.151 ms 101.659 ms
    8 216.239.49.168 (216.239.49.168) 102.414 ms 216.239.49.170 (216.239.49.170) 101.461 ms 101.559 ms
    9 209.85.243.122 (209.85.243.122) 102.331 ms 216.239.47.186 (216.239.47.186) 101.534 ms 101.388 ms
    10 209.85.250.144 (209.85.250.144) 102.300 ms 101.456 ms 216.239.47.186 (216.239.47.186) 102.446 ms
    11 216.239.48.141 (216.239.48.141) 101.753 ms 64.233.174.99 (64.233.174.99) 101.458 ms 64.233.174.97 (64.233.174.97) 102.173 ms
    12 209.85.253.10 (209.85.253.10) 101.420 ms 209.85.253.2 (209.85.253.2) 102.134 ms 216.239.48.34 (216.239.48.34) 102.331 ms
    13 64.233.174.103 (64.233.174.103) 102.115 ms 64.233.174.125 (64.233.174.125) 101.497 ms 101.739 ms
    14 209.85.253.6 (209.85.253.6) 102.283 ms 101.547 ms 102.475 ms
    15 72.14.213.106 (72.14.213.106) 102.252 ms 101.657 ms 102.153 ms
    greg-*******-macbook:~ ******$
     
  4. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the results, it does confirm what I had thought. Your two routers are not setup in an ideal way to assist with port forwarding, so it will need to be adjusted it. Stick with this thread and will be able to host. There are a few parts to do this, and this post alone will not allow you to host straight away.

    This post will cover configuring the WRT54G and connection to the 2wire modem, removing it's routing features. At the end, the 2wire router will be looking after your network.

    It will be best to do this during a time where the internet may not be needed just incase something goes astray.

    1) Isolate the Linksys router
    In order to avoid conflicts between settings on the routers:
    - Disconnect the network cable between the Linksys router and 2wire modem (don't turn it off)
    2) Change the Static IP address of the Linksys
    To do this:
    - Log into the Linksys router at http://192.168.2.1
    - Under the Setup -> Basic Setup section, scroll down until you can see "Local IP address"
    - Enter an IP address of 192.168.1.1, with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
    - Don't hit "Save Changes" just yet, there is more to do
    3) Disable the DHCP server
    This will not be needed as the 2wire will do it
    - Select "Disable" next to DHCP server
    4) Save all the changes by clicking the button at the bottom. Also reboot the router.

    At this point, you will lose connection to the Linksys router and will not be issued an IP address - you will not be able to talk to it (yet).

    5) Reconnect the network cable**
    This will be done differently
    - Plug one end of the network cable into a LAN port on the 2wire modem
    - Plug the other end of the network cable into a LAN port on the Linksys (don't use the internet port)
    6) Attempt to reconnect to the wireless network on your Mac by choosing your wireless network
    - If this doesn't connect, disable Airport and reenable it, or
    - Reboot your Mac

    If all went well, you should be able to access the internet once more. Also, to access the Linksys, it's address will now be http://192.168.1.1 and you should be able to access the 2wire as well at http://192.168.1.254.

    If for some reason this fails to work, you are probably going to be in a bit of strife as no computers are connected via a cable. Any computer physically connected to the 2wire modem will still be able to connect to the internet. To restore your Linksys back to defaults, hold the reset button on the device for 10 seconds then reconnect it as it was before (ie the internet port).

    As you can see, there is quite a bit here. Once you've done all this, the rest isn't too bad to do. Let me know how you go.

    I will also need to try and stabilise your wireless connection, as it is giving some large pings. Are you located far away from the Linksys router?
     
  5. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #5
    Hmmm well as expected i ran into a problem... i followed the directions step by step but after everything was plugged in the way you suggested and my mac was rebooted the internet failed to work. I am now connected via ethernet cable to my 2wire router. Do you know what could have gone wrong?
     
  6. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #6
    Not quite sure why it hasn't worked as planned, however I suspect everything was done correctly it's just the wireless that has gone down. Nevertheless it will be fixable.

    To confirm everything has been done correctly, can you log into the Linksys router at http://192.168.1.1 while connected to the 2wire? If you cannot, can you please perform a trace route once more so I can compare the result?

    When searching for wireless networks, your network is still available correct? OS X has a tendency to remember a few settings associated with wireless connections and may be having trouble reapplying these settings with the new setup. In the network preference pane, click Airport. Somewhere on the right will be an advanced options button - click it. In here (somewhere) will be a list of 'remembered' networks. Remove your network from the list and try to reestablish the connection.
    (sorry I cannot be more specific - I don't have access to a Mac at work)

    I also really mean this. While we have a minor set back, everything will get back on track.
     
  7. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #7
    sorry i will post a traceroute as soon as i set it back up the way you said i put everything back to normal because the rest of my family wasnt very happy they all had no internet. But no i can not connect to 192.168.1.1 when i am connected to the 2wire router through an ethernet cable...

    also i tried to do each thing individually like change the static ip to 192.168.1.1 instead of 192.168.2.1 while leaving the DCHP enable and that made my router not work and i also did it vice versa leaving the ip address at 192.168.2.1 and disabling the DCHP but that made it not work as well.

    I was also reading on the linksys router website and they said if you are using DSL you have to change the ip address to 192.168.2.1 dont know why but maybe that has something to do with it?
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    Your current setup will need this. It is used in a cascade style setup (internet port on the Linksys). A cascade setup creates two or more local networks which port forwarding does not work across. I'm trying to assist you in removing one network so it works as intended.

    Being a network there is more than one solution to this problem, however doing them over the internet is very risky. The method I have posted is the best as one router will always be able to give you a connection still.

    It's good that you can put everything back to normal as it means it will be easy to revert if anything goes wrong when trying next time.

    Changing the Linksys to 192.168.1.1 with the cable connected to the Internet port will cause an issue as you can see. The 2wire is already using the 192.168.1.x network meaning the Linksys is also trying to do the same thing for another local network. Any network traffic will be unsure if it is in the correct network and the routers will not know where to pass it to. This is why the Linksys site (and the manual) says to use 192.168.2.1 in this setup.

    I may type up a few other things to try to check the settings on the Linksys a little later as well.
     
  9. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #9
    ok so i noticed a few things...

    #1 i re followed your directions and i appear to have been slightly mistaken the first time i did it. Last time i didnt disconnect the cable connected my 2 routers before trying to change the ip address and such. This time i did and when i went to save the settings it was just a blank screen with the loading bar for about 15 minutes before i gave up. I think that is because i lost internet connection but none the less it didnt work.

    #2 i got a trace route

    greg-*******-macbook:~ *******$ traceroute www.google.com
    traceroute: Warning: www.google.com has multiple addresses; using 74.125.53.103
    traceroute to www.l.google.com (74.125.53.103), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 home (192.168.1.254) 2.349 ms 1.161 ms 0.566 ms
    2 bras9-l0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net (151.164.184.65) 10.739 ms 12.536 ms 15.714 ms
    3 64.164.107.2 (64.164.107.2) 9.605 ms 8.381 ms 11.736 ms
    4 151.164.93.239 (151.164.93.239) 11.845 ms 10.212 ms 11.759 ms
    5 ex1-p3-0.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net (70.245.63.230) 11.852 ms 10.756 ms 11.864 ms
    6 72.14.197.101 (72.14.197.101) 11.348 ms 10.270 ms 11.824 ms
    7 216.239.49.170 (216.239.49.170) 19.519 ms 13.348 ms 216.239.49.168 (216.239.49.168) 13.795 ms
    8 209.85.243.122 (209.85.243.122) 12.268 ms 12.185 ms 13.809 ms
    9 216.239.49.198 (216.239.49.198) 27.313 ms 209.85.250.144 (209.85.250.144) 28.045 ms 209.85.250.146 (209.85.250.146) 29.980 ms
    10 64.233.174.123 (64.233.174.123) 29.048 ms 28.035 ms 209.85.250.125 (209.85.250.125) 27.610 ms
    11 72.14.232.6 (72.14.232.6) 37.766 ms 28.139 ms 35.395 ms
    12 216.239.48.167 (216.239.48.167) 29.617 ms 27.980 ms 216.239.48.165 (216.239.48.165) 29.695 ms
    13 pw-in-f103.google.com (74.125.53.103) 28.268 ms 28.895 ms 29.535 ms
    greg-*******-macbook:~ ******$

    just not having any luck here
     
  10. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #10
    This is exactly what should happen. Your Mac is on a different network hence it can no longer connect to the Linksys router. The Linksys however is now on the same network as the 2wire. At this point, reconnect the Linksys router back to the 2wire modem via LAN ports (not internet). Because of the Macs IP address, you will either need to restart it, or disconnect the cable and reinsert it to obtain a correct IP address (or even try wireless) - don't try to connect with both at the moment. Since the DHCP server in the Linksys is off, you will obtain an IP address from the 2wire modem granting you access back to the internet.

    The trace route shows that the 2wire has not been affected, so the problem is just with the Linksys configuration. From what you've posted it's almost all happening.

    Last thing I'd like you to check is in the Network Preference Pane (Apple Menu->System Prefs->Network). Click on Ethernet on the left. Just confirm the drop down is set to Using DHCP and is not set to anything with "manual" in the name. If it is not Using DHCP please let me know. If it is, watch where it states "Ethernet is currently active and has the IP address [xx.xx.xx.xx]". Before making changes it should have [192.168.2.xx] and afterwards it should have [192.168.1.xx].
     
  11. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #11
    I DID IT! i am not connected to the internet using my network with the ethernet cable connected into both lan ports! FINALLY! sorry it took so long
     
  12. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #12
    :O i made my static IP and i am now hosting!!!!!!! thank you so much
     
  13. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
  14. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #14
    You didn't have to apologise for taking a while, it wasn't an easy task =)

    How is the wireless holding up while playing? Your earlier trace routes indicated fluctuations are occurring while using your wireless connection. There are a few options that may help reduce this if you are interested.
     
  15. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #15
    well it is holding up fine but if there are ways to make it better then by all means LETS DO IT!
     
  16. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #16
    Keep in mind that this may not do anything at all to performance. Wireless can be quite variable at times. In an attempt to improve your wireless, try the following:

    In order to configure wireless, it may be an idea to connect via a cable. Otherwise you will need to rejoin the network with each saved change.

    1) Log into the Linksys router at http://192.168.1.1 and click the Wireless tab at the top. Under Basic Settings, change Mixed mode to G Only. I haven't seen a 802.11B device for quite some years, I'd be surprised if you have any.
    2) The channel that the wireless router is using can affect your connection immensely. If there are other wireless networks in the area (even some cordless phones), they may interfere with your signal. By changing the channel you move away from their band hence reduce interference. The channels to try are 1, 6 and 11 as these have the minimal amount of overlap.
    3) While you are on this page, you can also change the SSID which is the name of your wireless network if you like. There is not much point in hiding the SSID from others, as it will just cause connection issues and can be read by hackers even if hidden. This is the broadcast enable/disable option.
    4) Under wireless security will give you the option to secure the network. The reason I have suggested this is to prevent un-wanted traffic. A wireless network cannot send and receive simultaneously like a cable connection can (like a one laned road as opposed to a two lane road). In an attempt to reduce traffic, make sure your network is secure. The strongest method available in the Linksys router is WPA pre-shared key. If you can manage it, use AES over TKIP. I've always had issues with AES for older devices, but it is the better one. The security key that is entered here will need to be entered and stored on each computer that connects to your wireless network. If using WPA, make sure the group key interval is not too low. Sometimes when the key is rotated, Warcraft players will spike and sometimes disconnect. I have my key set to rotate every 2 hours.

    And that should be it. I've found that adjusting the channel generally produces the best results.
     
  17. gcusson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    #17
    ok i had a WPA password security thing already but i changed the channel to 11 (i was on 6) and i set the router to G-only... are my pings better?

    greg-*******-macbook:~ ******$ traceroute www.google.com
    traceroute: Warning: www.google.com has multiple addresses; using 72.14.213.99
    traceroute to www.l.google.com (72.14.213.99), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 home (192.168.1.254) 102.688 ms 101.893 ms 103.437 ms
    2 bras9-l0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net (151.164.184.65) 101.928 ms 101.000 ms 100.811 ms
    3 76.246.22.2 (76.246.22.2) 104.809 ms 104.227 ms 98.867 ms
    4 bb2-10g2-0.pltnca.sbcglobal.net (151.164.42.102) 102.336 ms 101.155 ms 102.142 ms
    5 ex1-p9-1.eqsjca.sbcglobal.net (151.164.190.14) 307.652 ms 101.675 ms 104.123 ms
    6 72.14.196.25 (72.14.196.25) 100.606 ms 100.579 ms 104.087 ms
    7 216.239.49.170 (216.239.49.170) 100.521 ms 216.239.49.168 (216.239.49.168) 97.708 ms 102.529 ms
    8 216.239.49.198 (216.239.49.198) 99.962 ms 101.828 ms 216.239.47.186 (216.239.47.186) 103.792 ms
    9 209.85.250.146 (209.85.250.146) 102.544 ms 209.85.250.144 (209.85.250.144) 104.136 ms 98.315 ms
    10 64.233.174.125 (64.233.174.125) 102.122 ms 64.233.174.99 (64.233.174.99) 101.969 ms 216.239.48.143 (216.239.48.143) 102.589 ms
    11 209.85.253.10 (209.85.253.10) 102.906 ms 209.85.253.6 (209.85.253.6) 104.458 ms 209.85.253.10 (209.85.253.10) 101.638 ms
    12 pv-in-f99.google.com (72.14.213.99) 102.385 ms 104.498 ms 101.222 ms
    greg-*******-macbook:~ ******$
     
  18. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #18
    After a bit of reading, it appears there my be a bug with the Linksys' firmware that is causing the traceroute to display with funny results (on WRT54Gv5 and some others). As far as I'm aware, it does not affect performance, it just limits the ability to troubleshoot. Some sites have suggested to upgrade the routers firmware to fix it.

    The problem is reported to be linked with UDP traceroutes, so could you try the following traceroute commands using different protocols?
    traceroute -P UDP www.google.com
    traceroute -P TCP www.google.com
    traceroute -P ICMP www.google.com
    traceroute -P GRE www.google.com

    You may find that you will have dropped packets in some of these where certain hosts will not respond.
     

Share This Page