iMac 11,3 mid 2010 and Xeon X3430 lets talk about.

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Schprecher, Dec 11, 2015.

  1. Schprecher macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #1
    Hi everyone! My English bad, but i try.

    I have iMac 27, mid 2010, 11,3 With Original Intel Core i3 3.20, 4mb Cahce L3, LGA1156
    and latest EFI, few day ago am upgrade my CPU to Xeon 3430 2.4 8mb Cache L3, LGA1156,
    and what we look a have?

    Mac Start, and work Perfectly. Tested with all GeekBench, GPUBench,
    try all apps, no question in job this machine.

    BUT!!! God D**n, About this mac - show me god d**n Core i3 instead My new CPU Xeon X3430.
    WTF???????

    sysctl machdep.cpu.brand_string - return me right information about my CPU,
    e.t
    machdep.cpu.brand_string: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3430 @ 2.40GHz

    But, GOD D**n, About this mac return me Core i3.

    What GOD D**n Happen with OS X?
    i have 10.9, return me Wrong information in "About this Mac"
    and Yosemite 10.10 too say me in "About this Mac" Core i3
    God D**n, what happen???

    20 min back, am downloading REFIT and install it on 10.9
    then reboot and go in EFI Shell, where am looking smbios info,
    and GOD D**n, smbios say me - "Yeap, You have XEON X3430 with 2.4Ghz"
    What a M**** happens?

    One, SMBios in REFIT shell see my new CPU XEON 3430,
    Two, GeekBench and other Sh*** too see my new CPU XEON 3430
    Three, Terminal too say me, you have XEON 3430.

    And last, very little B**** in About this Mac told me again - you have "Core i3"

    What a HELL???

    3 time, or 4 time, am reinstall OSX with all Version, from 10.7 to El Capitan
    and nothing. About this mac - You have "Core i3"

    Help me. someone. guys. Снимок экрана 2015-12-12 в 1.33.47.png
     
  2. MadDane macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    #2
    Does it matter what it says in 'About this Mac'? It is showing the right clock frequency and all, just not the right name. I don't know why it says that but I would just leave it and enjoy the upgrade instead of worrying about what it says.
     
  3. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #3
    Well, i think we need to understand this. Because we don't know what mean this bug in the future for all system efficiency.
    P.S We are waiting for response specialists.
     
  4. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #4
    Today download MacCPUID, and what we have?

    here screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    I am quite sure that CPU is NOT an user upgradable parts in your iMac. You did something that Apple didn't expect the user to do so, and expect the OSX can handle that without any cosmetic issue?

    Your Mac can't use ECC, so isn't it also a fault?
     
  6. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #6
    Calm down dude. You took an iMac, swapped a low end i3 CPU with a Xeon and now bitching on the forum about the OS X not reporting it correctly ?
    As far as performance are coherent with the CPU installed, and it seems to be the case, what's the problem ?
     
  7. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #7
    Well, X3430 can work with DDR3 without ECC perfectly. see DataSheet.
    Any 1156 CPU can be upgrade in two side, forward and back.
    EFI inside iMac perfectly understand XEON X3430 with native Frequency
    Even TurboBoost Ready in Xeon X3430 1.0, looking on Intel Web Side.
    You can turn on or off TruboBoost as u want.

    Problem still in Code OS X, i think in Environment.

    In Bootcamp under Windows 7, All Fine and Good Working without bad things.
     
  8. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #8
    i think, i guess so OS X write string in "About this Mac" uses Completely Names in Base ID's of CPU.

    Like, (30) 1EH = Core i3, or something near my mind about this.
     
  9. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #9
    Problem Dude, in OS X. Apple Lies for end users.

    Tell me, u know how and where OS X take info about CPU, RAM, and other.
    from sysctl? or from STEVE JOBS pocket?

    or Model IDS are too affect on system string in "About This Mac"
     
  10. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #10
    And Let Apple Calm down, 2010-11 iMac still more better than their new Retina 5K with GOD D**n HOT R9.
     
  11. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #11
    The problem is your.
    iMac aren't supposed to use Xeon CPUs. Deal with that.
    Good for you it works with a Xeon installed. Who cares about what's showed in About this Mac?

    Not. They aren't any better.
     
  12. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #12
    you wrong sir. fat iMacs from 2009 to 2011 with QuadCore better,
    than all other models with parts are soldered on board, this models start from 2012 to 2015
    how many pps, say: Thank you so much, for taped lcd.

    IF we compare expensive things like, Cars and iMacs,
    Sir, i don't like cars with taped doors and car hood, with car luggage
    pay for that car a lot of money.

    God D**n, Apple can use magnets and some locked mechanism for new slim lcd design.
    if Apple taped their new iMacs,in Apple company i think, just is not enough money
    to release new system to locking lcd. or some other sh**.

    When Steve Die, Apple slow down falling to the hell.

    Who cares about whats showed in About this Mac,
    FOR ME. AND OTHER PEOPLE WHO CARE IT.
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    I know your Xeon can work with normal DDR3 RAM, I didn't say it can't. However, your action is still actually a hack. That CPU works, but not 100% supported.

    So, you don't care that it can't run ECC RAM (one of the actual main benefit on the XEON) but complaining the system can't correctly report your CPU ident (which Apple never ever said is supported)?

    You are now actually complaining that your hack is not 100% supported, no performance degradation, but cosmatic issue. Does it sounds right?

    Also, I don't think your model is better. Does it have USB3.0? Does it support PCIe SSD? Any 4K / 5K screen? Can your Xeon perform better than the 6700K? How's your GPU perform? Does it support Metal? Any Wi-Fi ac / BT4.0 etc in your Mac? …

    You are just so wrong, ignoring the facts, but live in your own world, and complaining the OS not react correctly to your unsupported hardware hack?

    You can argue that the old iMac has better design (it's very personal). Or may be better internal upgradability. However, the new iMac has thunderbolt, which means has external PCIe expension possibility, how about your iMac? Can it run eGPU? Or NVMe SSD? Yours can't but the new iMac can. There is no way that you can conclude the 09 iMac is the best, and better than any other model. Simply no fact to support it is the best iMac.
     
  14. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #14
    Maybe OS X read CPUID from Special Table inside a OS X code?

    i really know one, 6700k its a Marketing step to open your guys pockets, to open it wide.
    My XEON is better because i buy it for 10$.

    SSD and PCI-E SSD, are kidding? and how much money do fast pci-e SSD and why it needed?
    u really trust them? ur PCI-E SSD made samsung or Toshiba, and their chip actually live as many SATA SSD
    created by same Samsung and Toshiba. ITS a SAME SSD but, different interface.
    COURSE its faster, but price is too high for Device, who live their happy life like standard SSD SATA.

    In my iMac i use AIR SSD, 2010 year, with SATA conversion board.
    i buy it for 5$ for board, and 25& for SSD, took from dead MacBook AIR.

    Think, if ur Retina 5k iMac die,
    am interesting what are u can do?
    only - one, going faster to Services.

    And what i can do if my iMac die?
    i can replace any parts
    here in my home.
    I Have ZIP parts for my iMac,
    Motherboard, and Videocards, i have few video cards
    from 4670 to 6970M 2Gb. i think its good zip.

    GOD D**n, i forget one. i Have 2 iMacs.
    one 2009 year on Core2Duo, and Second Mid 2010.
    if one die, i change to other, and continue smile!!
    when i continue smile, i repeat my first iMac and Keeping safe back in box my Second.
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    Your Xeon is better because it's cheap???

    Interesting way to define a "good" CPU.

    So, a 1G RAM stick is better than the 8G RAM stick, because it's cheaper.

    A 1T HDD is better than 1T SSD, because it's cheaper.

    Your 4670 sure better than the Titan X, because it's cheaper.

    Then why you upgrade your CPU? I think your i3 worth even less than that XEON.

    If you mean your Xeon has better performance per dollar, then you are correct. But a $10 CPU doesn't mean it's better than the 6700K. Your Xeon has lower single core performance, lower multi core performance, lower performance per watt, less function (e.g. No Quick Sync)... How can it be a better CPU?

    You don't know how to use PCIe SSD is your problem. There are plenty of user need that speed, or even need to RAID few PCIe SSD together to get more speed. I am not saying everyone need it, but some user need it, and it is better (higher sequential speed and IOPS than yours). Same as your argument, who care? I care! Who need it? I need it. To be more specific for you, I need that speed for smooth video editing.

    It seems your iMac is for repairing / upgrading, but not use it as a computer. None of your argument is about how your computer can perform better than the new iMac, but keep saying how to deal with it when it broke. I think most iMac user is focus on using their Mac but not how to repair it.

    Your logic is really very special, wording is not very precise, and it's very hard for me to debate with you.

    Anyway, back to the topic. That "system info" is actually user editable. If you really want it to show Xeon, you can edit it by yourself. If you want a "perfect Mac" , it seems you need to hack both the hardware AND software. You can't expect the software will automatically follow your hardware hack. It's unrealistic.

    Besides, I guess your CPU info is not in the EFI (which make sense, because Apple never expect anyone put this Xeon in a iMac). That system info actually do affected by EFI (e.g. A non EFI GPU usually can't get the name right at there). If this assumption is correct, hack your EFI may be another way to fix your problem.
     
  16. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #16

    I think we stuck here.

    iMac 2009-11 better, because low price, lot of parts
    people can upgrade any parts, without service. Course if people have good HANDS.
    if Apple Engineers give for us support, i think Apple would be Smart.

    i don't want buy new iMac, because for that money i can buy same 5k display
    and take some hot than inside Retina iMac.
    Retina never can be faster because "too slow" for that money.

    We have something middle, its our old iMacs.
    all, what we need - we have in 2010 year, when iMac was started with 4 cores CPU.
    Many Application don't use all Cores, if we talk about a Games.

    We talk about a race, but we can't help together.
    i need help, and i need information how it works, and where can try to fix a problem.

    And Administration can close this topic.
    END.
     
  17. G4DPII macrumors regular

    G4DPII

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #17
    You want information as to why " About this Mac" doesn't show you the full details of the CPU you hack-installed into you iMac.

    The clue is the fact you put it an unsupported CPU. Why in Gods name should Apple's system provide full information for CPU's that were never intended for use in that or any other iMac?

    If you re not happy re-install the i3 it came with.
     
  18. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #18
    IF CPU was be an unsupported, Sorry iMac doesn't started.
    i try this with iMac 2009 on socket 775, with Xeon E5410
    machine won't start, black screen, no welcome sound.
    i know my mistake, its unsupported as is.
    because Bus wrong, and no internal GPU CORE.

    P.S XEON on 775 socket was be upgraded from 771 socket with closed 2 contacts.
    and tested on PC Motherboard with 775 socket. all worked good without errors and fails.
    But in iMac 2009 A1312 10.1 won't starting. i know why. and what happen.

    But!!! soon i want take next experiment
    for machine 2009 year on S775, rebuilding XEON on 1066 BUS,
    i think have some chance.

    We talk about of fully worked machine! based on 2010 year
    with socket 1156, and that XEON X3430 have same things like
    i5 770 with 4 cores. see intel information.

    http://ark.intel.com/products/42927/Intel-Xeon-Processor-X3430-8M-Cache-2_40-GHz

    i told again, in EFI (MAIN EFI) not MAC OS X
    when use REFIT Shell, and get information under this shell
    we see right result - EFI returned right information about installed Devices
    and that CPU EFI see like XEON X3430 with right frequency.

    Mac OS X get environment from hell,
    not from EFI. from hell and devil set this environment at booting mac os.

    we need teach OS X take info from sysctl and write it to stings in About this mac.stings
    to showing right information about system configuration.

    That i want from Apple Engineers or who Write OS X, let support make patch to fix this.
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #19
    I told you, your CPU is not 100% supported. "Not fully functional", doesn't mean "not function at all". You just stuck inside your argument. If it's 100% functional, where is your ECC?

    If you want OSX change their way to collect info for the about my Mac. Please report it to Apple, complain at here may give you work around (at best), but won't fix the issue. And I've already told you that you can edit the relative system file to fix that (temporarily). It can even display your iMac is a PS4 with the Xbox One picture if you want to. That "about my Mac" page should represent the truth, but wasn't design to read direct from the hardware (because they didn't expect you hack the hardware).

    Of course, you can buy Apple and then instruct them to do so. (If you rich enough) But this "fix" most likely is too expensive for you.
     
  20. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #20
    About this mac identifies my computer as having a
    yet mach says that my cpu is a
    Note the differences:
    "3.5 GHz" vs "3.50 Ghz"
    "Intel Core i5" vs "Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690"

    Geekbench 3 uses the brand string, but certain other programs, such as software installers consult the "About this Mac" style string. Now, Hackintoshes have been known to produce "Unknown CPU" in the "About this Mac" dialogue, and sometimes have to be hacked so certain Intel specific software --hypervisers and the like-- can install. Apple may also use this to discourage installation of MacOSX on non Apple Machines, which has led to sporadic interest in changing the strings to something more useful...

    Apple hints at this in the file
    /System/Library/SystemProfiler/SPPlatformReporter.spreporter/Contents/Resources/Localizable.strings

    If it's a purely cosmetic fix, though, you could try this http://www.tonymacx86.com/customization/76028-guide-how-customize-about-mac.html

    Or you could convince yourself that you've got a sleeper mac.
     
  21. Pakaku macrumors 68000

    Pakaku

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    #21
    You have some serious problems if you think this is anything to do with a devil. You also have some serious problems if you're this overworked about a little information card. Seriously.
     
  22. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #22
    Performance wise the new iMacs are a couple steps ahead.
    Better CPUs, better GPUs, faster memory, PCIe SDDs, TB, USB3, 5K high quality display ... it's another world.

    You came here complaining about an unsupported CPU being displayed wrong and started a non sense about Apple...
     
  23. zhaoxin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    #23
    I think it is normal as Apple does not consider supporting you to change the CPU. But I think the performance will show it is not the i3 CPU.
     
  24. Schprecher thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    #24
    How OS X for HACKINTOSH correctly showing cpu name without dancing with style strings?
     
  25. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #25
    Is it really that hard to understand? Those words are editable! The "about my Mac" may or may not shows the config correctly in a hack. In case it's wrong, those hackintosh guy can edit the string. In fact, you can make it something like this.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page