iMac 2.4ghz Intel 24 Display Upgrade Ram or iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by GDF, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. GDF, Aug 26, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011

    GDF macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #1
    Hello - we have a iMac 2.4ghz Intel Core 2 Duo 24 inch display 1gm Ram that we use mostly for browsing the web, flash web games, office and iphoto.

    We were contemplating upgrading it to a 2010 or 2011 27 inch model or with our use would we be better off just upgrading our current machine to 4gb of Ram? Obviously this would be cheaper.

    We also have a 2010 Macbook Air and iPad 2 that we use more than the iMac. Still nice to have that big 24 inch screen though!

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. NZed macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #2
    You mean the 2.4ghz Core 2 Duo?
    Its still pretty powerful for an everyday computer so just upgrading the ram to 4gb or 8gb.

    My MacBook Pro 13" 2010 also has a 2.4ghz C2D (although a newer 2.4ghz). Its still pretty powerful for everyday tasks.

    Dont buy a new iMac yet until you really need an upgrade(with this specs and upgraded ram/HDD, its gonna be a about 2+ more years).
     
  3. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #3
    You can only do 6GB max on most of the older Macs and 4GB is fine for most tasks.

    Of course a nice new 2010 i7 2.93 27" iMac for $1499 from MacMall is a nice option as well (and it only cost $1450 more than the ram). :)

    Cheers,
     
  4. GDF thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #4
    Thanks - I appreciate the advice.

     
  5. GDF thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #5
    Another question. It looks like I may be able to sell this model on ebay for about $700-$800. Does that sounds about right? If so, would I be better of selling it and upgrading to a Refurbished iMac 27-inch 3.2GHz Intel Core i3 (2010 model) for $1269?

    Thanks again for the advice.
     
  6. o2sys macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Only 6GB max? Will the imac not recognize if i stick two 4GB?

    Got the same imac as the OP.
     
  7. mgartner0622 macrumors 65816

    mgartner0622

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    #7
    No, 6GB is the absolute max. If you stick 8GB in it probably won't even boot.

    From everymac.com
     
  8. kpgh554 macrumors regular

    kpgh554

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Location:
    iver england
    #8
    it'll boot and recognize 8gb ram but will go into akernel panic when try to run any ram intensive app
     

Share This Page