iMac (20-INCH EARLY 2008) internet sharing Draft N?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by tominabox1, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. tominabox1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    #1
    I have the mentioned iMac, wondering if I hooked up an ethernet cable and enabled internet sharing in Snow Leopard if it'd be "n" or what version of 802.11?
     
  2. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #2
    Your machine supports 802.11N however this is a wireless protocol and you are asking about a wired connection therefore your question doesn't make sense.
     
  3. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    Interesting question. I just tried it on my MacBook Pro (which also supports 802.11n). You could pick which channel that it used, but there was no option to pick which 802.11[whatever] to use.
     
  4. tominabox1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    #4
    OK Looks like I need to clarify -

    on OS X you can share your Ethernet connection over WiFi using the computer's internal Airport card. I was wondering if I were to do that, what version of 802.11 it would share with. The reason I ask is that I will be mvong and want to utilize the maximum available speed to my new data connection and my current router is only "g" speed, and we're getting 12 mbps connection so I could use the speed of "n" and want to see if I need a new router or if I can just share from the iMac. (we have 2 MacBooks which is why we need wifi...)
     
  5. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #5
    Is your new data connection faster than the 54mpbs max that 802.11g can do? :confused:
     
  6. tominabox1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    #6
    well... I guess not. but the router can't really do 54 mbps and from what I've seen the average user for my new 12 mbps line gets 10 mbps in actual use, so what is the average speed of 54 mbps wifi? If it is more than 10 mbps then I guess I have no need for an upgrade...
     

Share This Page