iMac 2015 retina not duplicating screen

Discussion in 'iMac' started by spatterfree, Aug 30, 2016.

  1. spatterfree macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South Dakota
    #1
    Hi, got a 2015 model iMac retina in WINDOWS 10 professional and im trying to duplicate desktop with a 54.6" Mitsubishi MDT55IS screen but it's not duplicating, the rest of the functions seem to work, except when i select duplicating it's not working. please let me know is there is something i could do to fix this problem.
    thanks,
    just as a side note, it's working ok in Mac OS.
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    How do you mean it doesn't work? Just a black screen? Says 'No Signal'?

    Which model of iMac do you have? 27"? 21"?

    Try update the Intel drivers for iGPU through Intel Auto Update: Download now

    If that doesn't find anything, press Windows + R (CMD+R) and type devmgmt.msc to bring up Device Manager. Expand display adapters, right-click the Intel driver, and click Update Driver. Automatically search for driver updates.

    If you have an AMD GPU, run the AMD auto driver update to see if that finds anything: Download
     
  3. spatterfree thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South Dakota
    #3
    --- Post Merged, Aug 30, 2016 ---
    yes, black screen no signal.
    it's a 27 inch,
    i will try that tomorrow, thanks for the tips, i will try to download the AMD since it's a m395x graphics card.
    i will let you know, thanks,
    --- Post Merged, Aug 30, 2016 ---
    also i notice the iMac screen is split while i was messing around with settings, it's finding 2 iMac screens, one per side of the iMac.
     
  4. spatterfree thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    South Dakota
    #4
    getting this error when i try to install the link you sent me.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page