iMac 2017 expandable memory ??

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Floris, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. Floris macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #1
    National holiday. Cannot get in contact with apple.

    The new iMac. High end model 5k

    It has 8gb standard

    I can't find info if we can exchange memory outlrselves by opening lid in back and adding to it

    Or if it is soldered on and we have to buy now

    Pleaee help
     
  2. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    easy enough, when you go in the tech specs page:

    on the the 21" model : onboard memory (no slots)
    on all the 27" model: four SO-DIMM slots
     
  3. Floris thread starter macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3
    I do not see that on the spec pages on the site here or the Dutch store
     
  4. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    you can compare the two on the Canadian web site.
    https://www.apple.com/ca/imac/specs/

    but the iMac Pro will come with soldered ram!
     
  5. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    Per Apple, both the 21.5" and 27" model use SO-DIMMs.

    In the case of the 27" model, they are accessed from a panel in the back of the machine so quite easy for people to upgrade.

    In the case of the 21.5" model, it will likely require the LCD display to first be removed, so much more difficult.
     
  6. Floris thread starter macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #6
    I found the specs page updated on my end as well, and can finally see it listed. Such a great bit of news.. This really helps. I can now just go ahead and invest the money in the 512 to 1tb ssd update instead. And upgrade the ram in the future.
     
  7. M3Jedi77 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #7
    So the last iMac they said supported 32GB RAM (but it actually supported 64GB).

    This iMac they say supports 64GB Ram. Is there a chance 128GB works?
     
  8. slayerizer macrumors 6502a

    slayerizer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    No..
     
  9. Floris thread starter macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #9
    I am looking for some dutch places where i can buy some memory. As alternative to macsales.
    Anybody can recommend anything? Like, can i just plug in any pc4 2400mhz 19200 8gb so dimm ddr4 mem sticks, or do they have to be marked especially for apple?
     
  10. nyc2pdx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #10
  11. Moolani macrumors member

    Moolani

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #11
    Do we know why the entry level 27" says it has a maximum of 32GB of RAM while the mid and high level says 64GB max? Marketing, or is there an actual reason?
     
  12. ElectronGuru macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
  13. MichaelDT macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    #13
    We don’t know that, only that it won’t be user upgradable. That could just mean they aren’t putting in a user access door.
     
  14. Moolani macrumors member

    Moolani

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #14
    Which is why the different maximum RAM amounts seem strange.
     
  15. kblbn86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    #15
    Probably because top model uses "K" chips (7600K and 7700K) and the motherboard is different.
     
  16. gregsapphire macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    #16
    Anyone ablate find proper ram for this new iMac? Can't find right RAM that has 204 pin.
     
  17. btrach144 macrumors 65816

    btrach144

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    #17
    There was a typo in the document. Apple has updated the document to properly state that the memory is 260 pin.
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201191#27inch2017

    Below is the best 32GB memory I could find for the best price. Free shipping, no sales tax. This is what I ordered:

    https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1208371-REG/crucial_ct2k16g4sfd824a_32gb_ddr4_2400_mhz.html
     
  18. nambuccaheadsau, Jun 7, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2017

    nambuccaheadsau macrumors 6502a

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #18
  19. sfwalter macrumors 68000

    sfwalter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    #19
  20. Floris thread starter macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #20
    The iMac and iMac Pro use different i/o, their mobo, xeon cpu and ecc ram types, etc, allow for workstation setups, up to 128gb, and to be honest, quad support might be kept for the mac pro 2018 pro elite ultra edition? haha. Anyway, you can't push so-dim 32gb chips x4 in the iMac normal 27" model.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 7, 2017 ---
    I just spoke to their live chat - they're basically out of stock already.. *grr* but they confirmed to me in live chat that they have it confirmed to be working with 260pin and continue to do tests to get to know the system.

    It's 'safe' to order i guess. Sucks that 150$will be 250 euro with import tax on top. So I am hoping to find local shops that can confirm it working with 27" imac 2017 model. it is scary to think i buy stuff doesn't work and i can't return it for some reason.
     
  21. KnoeSS macrumors member

    KnoeSS

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Location:
    The Hague, The Netherlands
    #21
    It's just a marketing thing by Apple. Motherboards are the same.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 7, 2017 ---
    Order online at crucial they do free shipping to the Netherlands. Takes just a bit longer.
     
  22. Floris thread starter macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #22
    Gosh, I wish i could get these companies to confirm tomorrow that i can just try it , and return it, even if i have opened the box .. so i can get 150 euro for 2x 8gb (16gb) on top of the 2x4gb (8gb) stock, and then next year, replace the 2x4gb with 2x8 or 2x16 gb when i saved up some money.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 7, 2017 ---
    Not only that, they have a EU site, so no import tax surprise upon delivery, right?
    And they sell it for 150 euro, free shipping, etc, or 275 for the 32gb one. gosh, i might just go for that ..
    their site to top it off already has the wizard updated with the 18,3 imac
     
  23. Floris thread starter macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #23
    It seems all the companies i tweeted and poked and email all replied this morning saying they d love me to buy their ram. But that nothing is tested "but should work fine"

    Crusial seems to be the only one so far that says on their site. We got the ram for the mew imac. It is comptaible. I no longer believe they know it is .. but they seem to be the choice right now. Unless i want to pay owc 75 to 125 more just for shipping and import tax
     
  24. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #24
    Is RAM accessible behind the door on 2017 27" line in previous models?
     

Share This Page