Become a MacRumors Supporter for $25/year with no ads, private forums, and more!

iMac 2020 ram install - won’t boot

noir_et_noir

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Aug 6, 2020
8
6
Trying to install Samsung 64gb kit. Will not boot in any slot combination. Tried with stock 8gb ram. Only way iMac turns on is with the stock 8gb in either 1/3 2/4 config.

Has anyone run into this? iMac shipped from Ireland.
 

chscag

Contributor
Feb 17, 2008
3,940
1,417
Fort Worth, Texas
Are you sure you purchased the correct memory for your 2020 iMac? And where did you buy it from?

I've upgraded memory in three iMacs and have always purchased the memory from either OWC or Crucial. Never a problem.
 
Comment

noir_et_noir

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Aug 6, 2020
8
6
M471A4G43MB1

bought from memory.net

this is verified memory that should work.
 
Comment

PieTunes

Contributor
May 6, 2016
763
1,104
San Diego, CA
Put in just the new RAM in the same slots that the original RAM were in. How long are you waiting after you turn it on? New/changed RAM in an iMac results in the system having to go through some testing and it can take upwards of 30+ seconds. This only happens the first time it detects a new/changed RAM configuration.
 
Comment

noir_et_noir

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Aug 6, 2020
8
6
I read here other people installed this exact same module and it worked perfectly fine.

Maybe a bad stick ?

Try only one Samsung module at a time.

tried that too. No go. Now iMac won’t turn on with base ram.

Anyone have issue at all about this???
[automerge]1598405603[/automerge]
Put in just the new RAM in the same slots that the original RAM were in. How long are you waiting after you turn it on? New/changed RAM in an iMac results in the system having to go through some testing and it can take upwards of 30+ seconds. This only happens the first time it detects a new/changed RAM configuration.

holding down power button for 90+ seconds and no Apple logo
 
Comment

PieTunes

Contributor
May 6, 2016
763
1,104
San Diego, CA
You don't have to hold down the power button. Just pop the RAM ensuring they're seated correctly, pop the door back on, plug in the power cord and just press and release the power button. Screen will remain black for 30 seconds if not longer then the Apple logo should appear.
 
Comment

PieTunes

Contributor
May 6, 2016
763
1,104
San Diego, CA
It might seem like it's not turning on with the base 8GB RAM back in it, because every time you remove or add or shift around RAM, it has to do its initial tests when it first powers on. If you aren't waiting long enough it can give the impression it's not turning on.
 
Comment

noir_et_noir

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Aug 6, 2020
8
6
You don't have to hold down the power button. Just pop the RAM ensuring they're seated correctly, pop the door back on, plug in the power cord and just press and release the power button. Screen will remain black for 30 seconds if not longer then the Apple logo should appear.

Thanks this worked. I felt like an idiot dealing with this.
 
Comment

PieTunes

Contributor
May 6, 2016
763
1,104
San Diego, CA
this is where I miss the startup sound to know when it’s booted. Trying now.
I miss the chime too, that was why I re-enabled it! Apple finally gave it back to us for newer machines, though by default it's off. To enable it, launch Terminal and then enter sudo nvram StartupMute=%00 and press Return then put in the administrator password.

How loud the chime is seems to be in direct relation to the volume level in macOS when you restarted or shut it down.
 
Comment

noir_et_noir

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Aug 6, 2020
8
6
Wtf ?

Try SMC/PRAM reset.
I miss the chime too, that was why I re-enabled it! Apple finally gave it back to us for newer machines, though by default it's off. To enable it, launch Terminal and then enter sudo nvram StartupMute=%00 and press Return then put in the administrator password.

How loud the chime is seems to be in direct relation to the volume level in macOS when you restarted or shut it down.
forgot about this — thanks for the reminder!
 
Comment

chscag

Contributor
Feb 17, 2008
3,940
1,417
Fort Worth, Texas
Okay.... so you finally got it to boot with the 64GB Samsung memory? And by the way, macOS 11 (Big Sur) returns the boot chime although it's an optional setting.
 
Comment

noir_et_noir

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Aug 6, 2020
8
6
Okay.... so you finally got it to boot with the 64GB Samsung memory? And by the way, macOS 11 (Big Sur) returns the boot chime although it's an optional setting.
Yep got it working — stupidly enough it was from holding down the power button too long waiting for logo to show up. Slots 2/4 like original ram. Full speed no problems so far.
 
Comment

gmikesell

macrumors 6502
Aug 31, 2009
259
54
Thanks for posting about this! I'll be looking to do my RAM upgrade on my shiny new iMac tomorrow when it arrives tomorrow. Looking for the 'gotchas'.
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.