iMac 27" 2012 CPU Upgrade?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MuggeGHQ, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. MuggeGHQ macrumors member

    MuggeGHQ

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #1
    Hi everyone.

    Listen i'm sure i could find some similar answers in here but i want to be 110% sure before i go any further with this.
    I bought the new iMac 27" 2012 i5 3.2Ghz stock version.
    Now i want to upgrade the HD to a SSD, ram to 32GB and the CPU from i5 to a i7 (3770 ?)
    But the CPU. Some say 3770S, and others say the 3770 will be alright.
    Please, can someone give me a straight answer ? Do i need the 3770, 3770S or 3770T LGA1155 socket ?
    I want to do everything in one step so i don't have to reopen the iMac again. One time is enough especially when i'm
    using original double tape to close it again.
    I found the real original version on ebay ;)

    That would be must helpful.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #2
    You need the i7 3770. But seriously, how much money you can save by doing all the upgrades yourself?

    You need to buy the i7 for full retail price, which is about $300 and for some return you may sell the old bare bone i5 but you'd never be able to claim your warranty, Apple knows your machine's original spec in case you need repairs.

    Same thing for the HDD.
     
  3. flavr, Apr 2, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013

    flavr macrumors 6502

    flavr

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #3
    dude, are you joking...who buys a brand new iMac and swaps out every component inside lol?!

    the i7 offers very little benefit over the i5 for 95% of people...what do you need the i7 for, chances are you are not fully using the i5. Add external SSD via USB 3 or thunderbolt, same speed as internal. And add RAM yourself...
     
  4. Raima macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #4
    You might be better off with a 80525 and linking through the vtec channel to a flux capacitor.

    Much cleaner upgrade, and much more powerful.
     
  5. jpmorais, Apr 2, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013

    jpmorais macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #5
    I went to help out a friend that bought the 3770 for me to do the upgrade, no matter what i did it didn't work.
    He had it exchanged and it didn't boot again so i put the i5 back it booted right up.

    So he return it and got the 3770s and it worked like a charm. So i can confirm the 3770s will work, but 3770 didn't, maybe he got 2 faulty ones (possible?) or apple has a special 3770 being made for then.

    Just be safe and get the 3770S They can both boost to 3.9GHZ see this

    http://cpuboss.com/cpus/Intel-Core-i7-3770S-vs-Intel-Core-i7-3770

    You wont notice the difference between them anyway. good luck
     
  6. Fried Chicken macrumors 6502

    Fried Chicken

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #6
    Finally a good answer.
    The SSD upgrade should work no problem. In the past people have had trouble with temperature sensors not being compatible and causing the fan to spin. Unfortunately there's no easy way to test this other than to go out and do it.


    I plan on doing some upgrades to the iMac in about a year's time when a 1TB SSD should be affordable, and the i7 processor comes down in price. I upgraded my early 2006 iMac from a core duo processor to a core 2 duo processor and that worked like a charm, except I couldn't get 64-bit Snow Leopard, just 64-bit windows. Apps would run in 64-bit though.
     
  7. jpmorais macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #7
    Only the i7-3770S works, The reason for this is because the TDP of the S version of the 3770S matches the i5 you have. If you install any other version of the 3770 that is clocked at 3.4GHz your computer will not turn on. spoke to intel my self and thats what they got back to me.

    YEP My friend also bought the a 512GB samsung 840 pro, and no fan problems!

    So just get your ssd and the 3770S and Your good to go :D
     
  8. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
  9. All Taken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Apple loves you for that.
     
  10. R.OG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #10
    The 3770 definitely works in the 27", see my post in this thread. Post you boot and smc version.
     
  11. jpmorais, Apr 3, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013

    jpmorais macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #11
    Trust me i red your hole thread, and im a big fan of you. I thought maybe you got a apple legit 3770 one. where did you buy your 3770?
    I wonder how come my friends 3770 didn't work then, maybe he got 2 faulty ones possible right?. Did you do anything special in order to work?

    But what 27' did you get? 1799 or 1999?
     
  12. MuggeGHQ, Apr 4, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013

    MuggeGHQ thread starter macrumors member

    MuggeGHQ

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #12
    Hi everyone.

    Thank's so much for all your replays. But it all makes me more in dough.
    To many different meanings here.
    Some say 3770s others 3770 will be good :( man what to believe ?
    Maybe both the 3770S and the 3770 works in it.
    Remember. Mine is the standard iMac 27" i5 3.2Ghz with the ivy 3470 CPU.

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/app...-i5-3.2-27-inch-aluminum-late-2012-specs.html

    So please. Someone who did this personally.

    btw, see this:

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/app...-i7-3.4-27-inch-aluminum-late-2012-specs.html

    Thats the same iMac just directly from Apple. I would think they use the same motherboard in both computers and the higher iMac 27" i7 uses in fact the 3770 CPU !
     
  13. MuggeGHQ thread starter macrumors member

    MuggeGHQ

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #13
    Still no one who wants to comment on my post #12 ?
    Its important i get final before i buy anything..
     
  14. karpich1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #14
    I've replaced and upgraded many CPUs in the past.

    But I probably would never bother with one in a laptop, all-in-one (iMac), or super-small-box (Mac Mini)

    Too much tear-down and voided warranty.

    If I want something upgrade-able, I wouldn't get an iMac. Which is why I DIDN'T get one.
     
  15. All Taken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    Apple just loves you.
     
  16. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #16
    Apple loves you more so because it doesn't need to honor the product warranty/AppleCare with people like you.

    Thank you for making us life easier and pay for your repairs, thank you so much.
     
  17. All Taken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    Apple warrants all of my repairs, all my machines have valid warranty as they have been accessed and modified by Authorised Repair Centres. Ignorant beyond belief. :p
     
  18. zuri macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    #18
    Hello

    I have replaced CPU in mine. i7-3770 (not S nor T nor K) and it works.
    I also had problem with exchange and no GPU symptoms. It is described in "rip those macs open" topic how I fixed it.

    i7-3770 is i7 in 27 inch iMacs
    i7-3770S is i7 in 21 inch iMacs

    I can upload pictures and video if you want proof :cool:
     
  19. R.OG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #19
    I purchased the cpu from microcenter, the upgrade was performed on the base $1799 model with the following firmware.

    Boot ROM Version: IM131.010A.B04
    SMC Version (system): 2.11f14

    Post your friend Boot/SMC version if possible.
     
  20. MuggeGHQ thread starter macrumors member

    MuggeGHQ

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #20
    Hi you.

    Thanks a lot both of u.

    Boot ROM-version: IM131.010A.B05
    SMC-version (system): 2.11f14

    I just changed the SSD last night. Samsung Pro. Works great ;)
    I bought 2 extra "iMac 27-inch, Late 2012, Genuine Apple Tape Kit" from tristanbanner ebay.
    Works nicely. So now i have 2 spare kits for next upgrade, CPU if it works ?
    I'm afraid to buy the damn 3770 if it doesn't work for me. The 3770 is a 3.4Ghz i7 right ?

    From what i can read, both you and zuri did the 3770 3.4Ghz upgrade with no problem, yes.
    Do i just replace the CPU and thats that. Or do i need to do anything else when replacing a CPU.
    I mean, some kind of resetting etc.
     
  21. zuri macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    #21
    I had some problems with upgrade in first place and I thought I have bad CPU as you describing earlier in this topic, but everything is fixed and working right now.
    i7-3770 is 3,4GHz base and 3,9GHz turbo
    You can reffer to my video in rip those macs open topic and see how it goes.
    You have to reset SMC when you are upgrading.
     
  22. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    Beds, UK
    #22
    This is just another whole level of crazy! Kudos... But crazy
     
  23. Tanax macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #23
    Take some pictures when you do upgrade the CPU, will 'ya? :)
     
  24. MuggeGHQ thread starter macrumors member

    MuggeGHQ

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #24
    Sure, will do ;)
     
  25. zuri macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    #25
    I can show you a little of mine :)


    System profiler:
    [​IMG]

    Passing included apple hardware test:
    [​IMG]

    Geekbench:
    [​IMG]

    Novabench:
    [​IMG]

    Blackmagic:
    [​IMG]

    Crazy in moving pictures :)

    https://vimeo.com/63435766

    This is how it looks after reassembly:
    dont know why it is so curved on picture... in real its perfectly flat

    http://imgur.com/a/ftOw8
     

Share This Page