iMac 27" i7 = 4gb ram comes with 2 empty slots

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sean Dempsey, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    the 27" i7, it has 4gb of ram installed, and 2 empty slots?

    Is it common to purchase 2x4gb and total it at 12gb of ram? I am considering the imac, and it seems more cost effective to buy 8gigs for $239 from OWC, and have 12 total, than have apple ship with 8 gigs for $200.

    I am just not sure if you can mix the chip capacities in all 4 slots. 2x4gb, 2x8gb.

    Thanks ahead of time.
     
  2. dborja macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Northern California
    #3
    Go for the OWC deal. I just got the NuRam 8GB kit and it has been working 24 hours without hiccups. I ran TechTools and the Apple diagnostics on disk 1 and they showed no problems. My RAM config: 2x2GB stock RAM + 2x4GB NuRam RAM for 12GB...
     
  3. LJR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Location:
    Thatcham, UK
    #4
  4. LoneRider macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Location:
    Lake Stevens WA
    #5
    I wanted 8GB, don't think I would benefit much more from 12GB, but didn't want to pay the $200 Apple charges for the extra 4GB and ten have all my slots populated since Apple's 8GB option is 4x2GB instead of 2x4GB.

    I bought some Mushkin 4GB sticks from Newegg, ($249.98 shipped), and sold my stock 2x2GB locally for $100. Got my upgrade for $150 AND I still have two open slots if I decide I need/want more down the road (after prices come down ;))
     
  5. dborja macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
  6. wirelessness macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #7
    Fry's has a deal on Patriot 4GB 204pin 10666 Memory for $124.99 - $75 Mail in Rebate right now. That's $49.99 for 4GB module which is pretty much at least 50% less than most other deals right now. It's not on their website though.

    Also, it's 10666 not 10600 which is what comes stock so I wouldn't suggest mixing the two. At that price I bought 4 sticks for 16GB and it works flawlessly. I think Patriot is discontinuing this memory because it's 10666 Signature Series and they don't have any 10666 Signature Series on their website anymore. All the 10666 memory is Extreme Series now. fwiw.
     
  7. dborja macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    Thanks for the tip, wirelessness! I know where I'll be tomorrow for lunch!

    Update: I just snagged 2 at the Sunnyvale Fry's so I'll be swapping out my original 2x2GB SODIMMs and I'll have max memory at 16GB with these and the NuRAMs that I just got from OWC. I figure I will probably beat most, if not any, Black Friday deal this year.
     
  8. englishman macrumors 6502a

    englishman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
  9. dborja macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    Update

    Just for information: I bought two of the Patriot 4GB RAM modules from Fry's (see above) spec'd at 1333MHz CL9 and placed them in the DIMM0 slots and I have the NuRAM 4GB modules spec'd at 1066MHz CL7 from OWC in the DIMM1 slots. Setup has been running for 48 hours now with no glitches. Techtools also reports no RAM problems. The Patriots did downclock to 1066MHz.

    I did do a PRAM and NVRAM reset before first power-up of the upgraded RAM.

    To anticipate a possible question: yes, Safari seems snappier.;)
     
  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #11
    May look better this way:
    Infractions: Private
    Post Date: Jul 22, 2010 03:43 PM
    Expires: Expired
    Points: 1
    Reason: Insulted Other Member(s)
    Posted By: longofest


    It just says, that the OP was breaking the forum rules, thus s/he got an infraction.
     
  11. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #12
    Ah yes.

    I'm running 12 GB of ram. 2x2 and 2x4.
     
  12. englishman macrumors 6502a

    englishman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #13
    Many thanks. I must admit some posts one sees are a little close to the knuckle. I guess you must be a moderator.
     
  13. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #14
    Thanks for the "new" idiom, one never ceases to learn I hope.

    Anyway, I'm not a moderator here or anywhere else, even though I spent a lot of time here. If I would be a moderator here, I couldn't post as much as I do though.

    Moderators on this board have the user title (Moderator) appended to their normal user title.
     
  14. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #15
    Yikes...

    That Patriot memory deal is utterly fantastic. If I lived in California (where the nearest Fry's to me is) I'd definetely take advantage of it because it's the absolute cheapest way to get to 16 GB for sure.

    I'd have to hop a plane and fly there and that sort of negates any savings.

    As it is, the Patriot memory is very good - installed mine in early July and has been humming along nicely ever since (well, not literally humming but...)
     
  15. fuchsi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #16
    European RAM

    Hey Folks
    I have to be all noob and ask something i wanna be sure a 100 %

    I bought my Imac in europe (i live here) and want to oder NuRam 2x 4Gb via owc.com
    Now this is an american company manufacturing american products.
    Is there a known compatibility problem between Us and European Imac regarding Ram upgrading?
    Or can i just order them without hesitation?

    Rgds
     
  16. dborja macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Northern California
    #17
    There shouldn't be at the logic board. Power is different at the wall but it gets converted to the same levels for the actual electronics... You should be fine.
     

Share This Page