iMac 27 suggested brands for RAM upgrade?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mwfernandez80, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. mwfernandez80 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #1
    I'm about to buy a new baseline 27 inch, and I am going to upgrade the RAM to 8 gigs.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  2. mwfernandez80 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    #3
    Also, If I order two 4 gb SO DIMM's can I use them and the two 2 gb SO DIMM's that came with to make 12 gigs of RAM?

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  3. meli macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    #4
    Yes. I'd put the new 4GB RAM into the slots originally occupied by the 2GB modules, then put the 2GB into the empty slots. From what I've read, the CPU accesses the top slots first, so you want the larger modules there. This configuration should keep dual-channel memory enabled.
     
  4. zarathu macrumors regular

    zarathu

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #5
    From the apple support document, this is really not necessary to move the 2 gb chips as long as you are putting in two RAM chips in the empty slots. Now if you are only going to put in just one 4 gb chip, then you will need to move the 2-2 gb chips into the empty slots, and the one RAM chip into the on the two empty slots that you moved the 2 originals out of.

    If anyone can show a Apple support document that states the necessity of moving the original chips, I stand corrected.
     
  5. meli macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    #6
    No, it's not necessary. I read, on Crucial.com, that there is some benefit to inserting the biggest memory modules into the the first slots as those slots are addressed first by the CPU. This could be incorrect, but it makes a certain amount of logical sense. And it will take about 60 seconds to move the RAM modules. And it definitely won't harm anything.
     
  6. g-boac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #7
    Just curious, who actually makes the OEM RAM that Apple installs in their iMacs?

    thanks!
    Mark
     
  7. meli macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    #8
    Apple sources RAM from a few manufacturers. I've seen a few people report that their new iMacs have Samsung RAM.
     
  8. Stan Mikulenka macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #9
    Hi ferdandez,
    Apple uses the SAME RAM as everybody else...
     
  9. joudbren macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    #10
    My two week old i7 27" iMac came with Samsung brand ram. It didn't even have an Apple logo on the ram like they used to do. I purchased 16GB (4x4GB) sticks of Corsair brand ram locally for $130 total and working perfectly so far. Keeping the original Samsung ram on a shelf just in case I need it for warranty issues. Cheers!
     
  10. schaffinosx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #12
    When I upgraded my computer's RAM, I went with Crucial. Didn't have any troubles with the company, got the RAM, and it all worked out great.
     

Share This Page