iMac + 30 inch

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Mase, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. Mase macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    #1
    Hello, I have a Core Duo, 20 inch iMac with 256 vRam and 2 Gigs of ram, I would like to know if I could attach it to a 30 inch Apple Cinema Display, I couldnt find anything about my model and adding a 30 inch monitor to it but I know that the 24 Inch and stuff can support it but I would like some confirmation before i make the purchase, I need the extra screen space for Logic Pro.
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    Nope, the 30" requires a dual-link DVI input and the iMac doesn't have one. The MacBook Pro and the Mac Pro are the machines in the current line up with the ability to run the 30" ACD.

    The highest resolution display you can hook up to an iMac/MacBook/Mac mini is 1920x1200 (23" ACD and Dell 24xx amongst others).
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    No, you need a Dual-link DVI card to run the 30" and you don gots it.

    Stick with a 23"


    Edit: Blast those speedy Aussies.... :)
     
  4. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
  5. Mase thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    #5
    Thank god i asked you guys! The guy at the apple store said 'yeah yeah off course, would you like one now?' but i wanted to make sure cause i was sure i read somewhere it couldnt.
     

Share This Page