iMac 400 Questions (firmware update, RAM speeds)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by coffey7, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. coffey7 macrumors 6502a

    coffey7

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    #1
    I have a Imac 400(running panther 10.3.5) that came with 1 stick of apple ram(64mb) marked PC100-222-620. The other stick that came with it was a kingston 512 marked KTA-IMAC100/512.
    Will my Infineon 512 stick that is marked PC133-333-520 work well with the slower ram? I was told different things about this. When using both 512 sticks everything seemed ok. I just don't want to mess things up.
    Also. Do I need to do a firmware update when running Panther on this imac400? I did try to do the update but I was getting an error message about not being able to find the OS9 folder. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    1. It'll work.
    2. You're already running Panther so the firmware is up to date.
     
  3. coffey7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coffey7

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    #3
    Yep I checked the firmware and it is the latest.

    So the ram will be ok. Cool.

    How about a 120gb harddrive will that work?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    A 120 GB hard drive will work. The problem is opening up the iMac for it.
     
  5. coffey7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    coffey7

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    #5
    I already had everything apart and that will not be a problem. I am a master apple tech(LOL).
     

Share This Page