imac 5,1 ram ?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by heliocentric, Nov 4, 2011.

  1. heliocentric, Nov 4, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011

    heliocentric Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #1
    Anyone know whats the maxium you can fit and it will recognise? the apple website says 3 gb max but maybe that has changed with firmware upgrades? thanks
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
    • By visiting EveryMac.com
    • By using Mactracker
    • By entering your serial number here to find specs for your model. (Be aware that some models can use more RAM than Apple shows. Check EveryMac or MacTracker to verify.)
     
  3. heliocentric thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #3
    you can put 4gb in it, just wondering if it shows as 4gb or only 3gb when you boot it up?

    thanks
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Did you read the links I posted? They answer your question.
     
  5. heliocentric, Nov 4, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2011

    heliocentric thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #5
    from everymac -

    'If you do install a 2 GB SO-DIMM in both the bottom and top memory slots of the computer, the About This Mac window and Apple System Profiler will both show that you have 4 GB of SDRAM installed. However, Activity Monitor and other similar applications will reveal that only 3 GB of SDRAM has been addressed for use by the computer. '

    so its sort of a yes and no to my question

    trying to decide if its worth purchasing one of these for music production...

    im very much on a budget
     
  6. rossip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    #6
  7. heliocentric thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #7
    so its not worth installing 4gb?
     
  8. rossip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    #8
    No, I would buy a single 2 GB dimm ($30) if you already have a single 1 GB in there or the 1.0GB + 2.0GB kit ($46) if you have 1 GB across two 512 MB dimms right now.
     
  9. heliocentric thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #9
    hmm

    i dont actually have one yet, but have been watching them on ebay.

    Will this computer with 3gb of ram be enough for logic pro and the like?
     
  10. rossip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    #10
  11. dbrd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    #11
    System Information will show 4 GB but only 3.3 GB of RAM are actually accessible to use.

    The limitation is inherent in the chipset that the iMac (5,1) uses. Software won't change that.
     
  12. rossip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    #12
    I see, thank you for the clarification. Then my 3gb recommendation still stands.
     

Share This Page