iMac 5,1 won't connect to internet over WIFI. Running Tiger, HELP!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Sup3rknova, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. Sup3rknova, Aug 18, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2012

    Sup3rknova macrumors regular

    Sup3rknova

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    #1
    Ok so since I bought I laptop I moved my iMac 5,1 into my kids room. I had leopard on it but it always had buggy issues so I went back to running tiger. Literally hours before when it had leopard everything worked fine. (On the internet).
    Since I reverted back, the mac will not connect over WIFI. I am absolutely sure I typed in the correct password but it will keep saying password not correct for airport. Or simply it would not connect. The password issue is weird though since I actually changed it, reconnected my laptop and iPhone with the new password and I get online. Any suggestions?:apple::confused:
     
  2. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #2
    Just a random guess, but it could be that the airport you're using is a using a newer technology for wifi than tiger supports.

    For example older computers don't support WPA-2 passwords. So you need to use a WPA password.

    Or your router/Airport is Wifi-n while Tiger only supports Wifi-g.
     
  3. Sup3rknova thread starter macrumors regular

    Sup3rknova

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    #3
    I guess its all worth a try. Ill go into my settings and try to change the password types.
     
  4. Stooby Mcdoobie macrumors 6502a

    Stooby Mcdoobie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #4
    According to this, the iMac 5,1 models have a wireless card that supports 802.11n - so that shouldn't be the problem. Does Tiger not support 802.11n? I don't see why it wouldn't support it if it's got the right hardware.
     
  5. Sup3rknova thread starter macrumors regular

    Sup3rknova

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    #5
    Ok changing to WPA WORKED! THANKS! I was online. But.....
    after a restart I get this lovely message at the welcome screen.
    Im getting frustrated!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Stooby Mcdoobie macrumors 6502a

    Stooby Mcdoobie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
  7. Sup3rknova thread starter macrumors regular

    Sup3rknova

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    #7
    Yup. Freezes after some use. Gotta keep restarting. I installed some new RAM and it still freezes after some use. Looked up the issues and it seems to be a logic board issue with those iMacs. No real fix really. Most people installed SMC to run the fans more. Puts a band aid on a bigger issue it looks like Apple ignored. heres a link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=viaVumyro3o :mad::( ohwell.
     

Share This Page