iMac 5K max RAM confirmed to be 32GB

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MacRabbit84, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. MacRabbit84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
  2. fisherman188 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    #2
    The Haswell based i7 4790k only supports a max of 32GB of RAM period. It has nothing to do with the Retina iMac itelf.
     
  3. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    Well, how was that a surprise?

    You could look the processor up from Intel. They only support 32GB as per the specifications.
     
  4. Georgio macrumors 6502

    Georgio

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    #4

    What were you going to run that would need more RAM?
     
  5. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #5
    Well, I am not sure how this is news, or that it needed to be confirmed, but thank you. :confused:

    Please start a petition on facebook to get Intel to change this, if it's a problem for you.
     
  6. fisherman188 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
  7. MyopicPaideia macrumors 68000

    MyopicPaideia

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Trollhättan, Sweden
    #7
  8. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #8
    Many things can benefit from more than 32 GBs of RAM. :cool:

    ----------

    Took the words out of my mouth.
     
  9. fisherman188 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    #9

    Nothing at all. Though I did answer the second rediculous question that should never have been asked. Honestly, this thread should be closed.
     
  10. kzhlin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    For what applications do you need 32 GB ram? I use photoshop, lightroom, and many of the other Adobe software, but I rarely use over 10 GB... :eek:
     
  11. Georgio macrumors 6502

    Georgio

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    #11
    I must be missing something; I've used PS for the best part of twenty years as a design professional and I've never seen the need to have more than 16GB RAM.
    Ok so a new question leading on from my original question; what do you want to do in PS that needs more than 32GB RAM?
     
  12. OurDarkness macrumors member

    OurDarkness

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #12
    Cubase for instance. Loading multiple instances of high quality multi-samples of symphonic instruments recorded at various velocities, dynamics and playing techniques can eat 32 GB for cake.
     
  13. MyopicPaideia macrumors 68000

    MyopicPaideia

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Trollhättan, Sweden
    #13
    See OP's 2 post history and join date of today. Thread should be shut down and user should be banned.
     
  14. Bryan Bowler macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    #14
    Hey, I don't know if you know this, but the new 27" iMac has a 5K display! Just letting you know this as its breaking news. Just sayin'.

    Bryan
     
  15. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #15
    Thank you for this information. I am surprised that it's not 8K though. :(
     
  16. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #16
    What kind of mobile gfx exists to power 8k?
     
  17. fisherman188 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
  18. xmichaelp macrumors 68000

    xmichaelp

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    #18
    Oh no how ever will we survive!!! :eek:

    Seriously, if you're one of the .0000000001% of people who need 64GB of RAM just get a Mac Pro.

    ----------

    :rolleyes:

    Okay internet police.
     
  19. Bryan Bowler macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    #19
    LOL! :)

    Bryan
     

Share This Page