iMac 5k With Yosemite wont boot with USB 3.0 Hub

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by ansabakhan, Oct 26, 2014.

  1. ansabakhan macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #1
    I got the new iMac with Yosemite installed, the problem is that my iMac wont boot with this usb 3.0 (hub below)attached and wont find it if attached later, I am guessing OS X Yosemite is not liking the hub? is there any solution to this ? any one else encountered a smiler issue.?

    HUB not working with Yosemite
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    Maybe that huge hub is drawing to much power?

    Plus after all the Reset Pram and the SMC and then try a different port on your iMac at either end of the back ports.
     
  3. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #3
    yes but same hub worked fine with iMac with OS X Maverick
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Did you do the resets or do you just want counter me?
     
  5. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #5
    hi, I tried doing the PRAM and SMC... nothing works...

    what I start computer with USB attached, i hear the sound os startup and screen stays dark.. nothing will happen after that...

    if I remove the hub, all seems to work fine...
     
  6. satcomer, Oct 26, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2014

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #6
    That does seems strange then. First then make a Test account and try to boot into that with the hub connected. If it still fails to start normally with the hub then go back into you own main account and give Apple FeedBack. Make sure be as detailed as possible. Plus call Apple Support ASAP if your iMac is new within 90 days.

    One last thing, are you using the included power adapter with the hub? I ask because the Amazon picture shows a power cord to the hub.
     
  7. ansabakhan thread starter macrumors 65816

    ansabakhan

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #7
    Thanks, I cant login to a test account because if hub is connected I dont get to any screen at all... jsut black screen... I got my iMac on Friday so I still have time to return it if I need.. ill try calling apple too...
     

Share This Page