Imac and Running Windows

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Rock star poser, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. Rock star poser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #1
    If I buy a Apple iMac G5 will I be able to run parallels so that I can run Mac OS and windows at the same time. Or will it only run on Intel Macs?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    No, only Intel Macs can run Parallels or Windows via Bootcamp
     
  3. Rock star poser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #3
    so there is no way i can run windows on a G5? damn, thats so annoying as i use a specific program that will only work with windows
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    VirtualPC allows you to run Windows on a PowerPC computer.

    Keep in mind that the software was horribly written, and so Windows will be impossibly slow. It was tragic on my 400MHz iMac DV.
     
  5. Rock star poser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #5
    so i would be better off buying a intel Mac then? I don't want to run windows if it's gonna be dead slow. think that would be annoying to say the least.

    a power mac is quite reasonably priced, and the intel ones have better performance but at a higher cost:(
     
  6. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #6
    You sig says you have a macbook; do you need an imac? Why not run windows on your macbook? If its a larger display you're after, plug an external monitor into your macbook.
     
  7. Rock star poser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #7
    not bad idea, but my macbook is completely redundant to me now as i've had technical problems with it.
     
  8. Migsy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    It will be horrifically slow. VMs in Intel-land are so fast because you don't have to touch the memory or CPU instructions - they are all essentially the same language. When converting from PowerPC to Intel not only does every single CPU instruction need to be translated, but if my memory serves me correctly, even the memory is recorded differently, with the PowerPC storing bytes *backwards*, and that needs to be translated too. SLOW!
     
  9. Rock star poser thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #9
    in the end i decided to purchase a Apple 20'' iMac. 2.16 GHz Intel 2 core processor. 1GB RAM, 250 GB hard drive. Mac OS X 10.4.7 Tiger. on ebay for 500.00 GBP.
    I need to be running Windows with the mac, and looking at the feedback i was getting in this thread, windows would have been running too slow for a powerPC, so the intel was the best solution:)
     
  10. ozwold macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Screwed then...?

    Similar problem for me...

    Have 2 pre-intel Macs, iBook running Tiger and iMac running Leopard. Am I right in thinking VirtualPC doesn't work on Tiger or later?

    Looking for a way to run Polar HRM software, which is Windows-only at present.

    Short of buying a cheap Windows laptop or an intel-Mac, looks like I'm stumped!

    Help, anyone?
     

Share This Page