imac ati radeon hd2600 and starcraft 2 settings?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by whatname, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. whatname macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    #1
    hi everyone
    anyone here with this setup and played with the beta?
    iMac core 2 duo 2.4
    3gb ram
    ati hd2600 256ram


    i wanted to know what kind of settings i can get out of it
    medium setting?
    mixed medium-high?

    and with that setup better to play on osx or win 7?
     
  2. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #2
    Starcraft 2 will perform about 15% better in Windows than in Mac OS X, according to blizzards Mac beta forum. So if you don't mind to reboot I say go for bootcamp. I have the ati 2600 gpu in my iMac too (but with a 2,8 ghz c2d and 4 gb ram), but only have a win7 partition on my mbp, so I'll definitely try it on tuesday. I guess and expect medium settings and native resolution.

    Judging from WoW experiences from the past blizzard games love ram, so upgrading your 3 gb to 4 gb might offer a cheap but effective upgrade.
     
  3. whatname thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    #3
    15% better? wow well yea i wont mind booting over to play starcraft 2, but then i been trying to find a 2gb ram for cheap lol. maybe i'll head over to frys before the 27th.
     
  4. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    In the beta I'd get 20-25 FPS in OS X, 35-40 in Windows 7, medium settings and native resolution with that graphics card. Bootcamp is definitely the way to go, I'm afraid.
     
  5. MowingDevil macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #5
    My MacBook Pro will certainly be able to handle SC2 but I was wondering if my iMac will as well...its a little older but still Core 2 Duo. It meets all the system requirements but I'm not sure about the graphics card....as mine has the Intel GMA 950.

    Typcially Blizzard games aren't as taxing on machines as other games and can be played on much older units but who knows w/ this one.
     
  6. asphyxiafeeling macrumors regular

    asphyxiafeeling

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Location:
    Cali baby!
    #6
    no way in hell the GMA 950 is going to play SC2. At least not in OS X. I have to turn every setting down to the absolute minimum to play on my 2008 alumacbook w/ the 9400m.
     

Share This Page