iMac being replaced - clone machine?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by discofuel, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. discofuel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #1
    Well, despite complete assurance from the Apple Store, I've joined the long list of iMac owners with the yellow tint problem.

    Anyway I've arranged for a replacement to be sent and I can hang on to my machine until it arrives.

    If I spend the time setting the computer up, when the replacement gets here, is it possible to clone the entire contents of the hd over to my new one (including the OS, applications, preferences and all files) so it's identical?

    I've got an external hd - should I use time machine to do this?
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    CarbonCopyCloner and SuperDuper will do what you want, no need for Time Machine.

    You either use an external HDD or use the new iMac in Target Disk Mode.
     
  4. discofuel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
  5. mattpol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #5
    Any reason not to use Time Machine to do the restore?
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    Two reasons at least.

    1. The TM backup process takes longer.
    2. The TM restore process takes longer, as you have to use the SL installer.

    Oh, and 3. The cloned backup is bootable, TM is not.
     
  7. discofuel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #7
    Also, before I sent the faulty mac back I'll want to completely erase all my files and personal info.

    What's the best way to do this?
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
  9. discofuel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
  10. discofuel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #10
    One more thing... if I install Windows 7 with bootcamp will I have to clone that partition separately and set it up again on my new iMac?
     
  11. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #11
    You can use WinClone to clone your Windows partition.
     
  12. The Mad Kiwi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    In Hell
    #12
    Just use migration assistant over firewire. I just used it to copy all the data, settings, applications ets from a 4 year old 17" core duo to a new imac. It was too easy.
     
  13. discofuel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #13
    That sounds easy! Will it partition my bootcamp drive for me?
     
  14. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #14
    No, it will not, thus the recommendations on all the cloning applications.

    But the Migration Assistant during the setup of your new account on the new Mac might be faster. It asks you, ah, [​IMG].
     
  15. discofuel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #15
    Ok great - I'll try both methods. Thanks for your help
     
  16. mocsharp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    #16
    Did you get ur imac from MacConnection? I got two from them and both with yellow tint issue, returned both :( first one made in china, 2nd one made in the US. Not sure if I should try it again. I had total of 3 iMac i5s, all with yellow *sigh*... :(
     
  17. discofuel thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #17
    No, from Apple online store. First one sent from china, second one being sent from usa and will arrive in a few days so time will tell!
     
  18. Jackyl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #18
    Yellow Screen

    Are ya all sure you're not suffering from Jaundice?
     

Share This Page