iMac Boot Camp Windows 7 Help??? (semi-urgent)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by m1cr0ch1p, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. m1cr0ch1p macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #1
    ==========Problem solved (7/12)!!! Thanks anyway, guys!!========
    :::::You can still read about it here.:::::

    Okay, guys, here's what happened:

    I followed a walkthrough on getting Windows 7 onto Boot Camp.
    And this is not the problem; it turned out just fine and worked perfectly.
    BUT!
    Everytime I restart the computer, it doesn't give me the option to go BACK to OSX (T.T)

    1. YES I've tried the Option key shortcut (also the C and the X as I've read on forums). But I have the wireless keyboard so that may be a problem with detection of the keyboard and so it ends up being late anyway and misses the key on booting. Or does it matter if it's the left or the right Option key?

    2. I tried to go into Control Panel>System and Security>Boot Camp to change the Startup Disk to being the OSX (again seen on forums), but upon clicking either the Restart, Apply, or OK buttons in the same window, it gives me an error message saying:
    "You may not have privileges to change the startup disk. Make sure you have administrator privileges and try again."
    I'm PRETTY sure my account is the administrator (that I'm logged into) because it's the only user account(?).

    3. I'm also wondering if it's safe at all to delete the Windows Boot Camp partition while I'm in Windows like this? I have a feeling that would work. I was gonna delete it anyway once I get back on OSX (rofl~)

    Most of the forums I have read and gotten tips from are pretty old, meaning they're mostly about older versions of the iMac (I have the current version) and with Windows XP. Maybe by now it has been solved but I still haven't passed by the right solution. A lot of people seemed to have had these problems as well.

    So if you've had it and solved it, please leave a comment/tip!!
    Thanks!
     
  2. BulletToothTony macrumors 6502

    BulletToothTony

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    #2
    click on the "Lock" icon on the bottom and then change it.. I dunno if you've done this already.. i overlooked it once when i was trying to change some settings as well..

    The lock has to be open, then change the startup disk, and then lock it back up
     
  3. m1cr0ch1p thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #3
    I think I know what you're talking about, but that's in OSX, isn't it? I remember seeing that earlier today when I was setting up Boot Camp.
    Basically I'm stuck in Windows 7 for now XD.
    I think I'm gonna try and get my hands on a wired keyboard tomorrow so I can use the "option key" booting (seems to work for a lot of people). Been meaning to get one anyway since I'd get the one with the number pads and full lay out. (I still think the Wireless one should've been rechargable with cable! makes things way easier o_O)
     
  4. m1cr0ch1p thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #4
    Problem solved, guys!!!

    Problem is SOLVED!==================================
    I used the Apple Remote while in Windows 7!!

    I know that isn't supposed to even work, but read on some forums and blogs about an application/program called EventGhost (People used this to do presentation on Windows/Boot Camp with their Apple remotes) where you can change ... the purposes of your devices' commands?? Well it may do more than that (I don't know too much about the thing).

    But I added my Apple Remote and changed the left (doesn't matter) arrow to be {Alt} which means it types in the Alt button (Or also OPTION on the Apple keyboard)!

    This allows me to reboot the computer holding down that left arrow button = basically holding down Alt/Option, which ends up leading me to THE STARTUP DISK PAGE where I can choose to either boot in OSX or Windows T~T I'm SO happy!! yayyy for patience and perseverance!!
     
  5. Ov3rlord Falc0r macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #5
    There is an even easier way. In windows 7 in the bottom right there are some icons. "Bootcamp" is the gray diamond. I just right click it and select "Restart in OSX".
     
  6. m1cr0ch1p thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #6
    yaa I read about that, but the thing is, there was NO icon for me =[
    I don't know what happened, perhaps Bootcamp installed wrong??
    But now the apple remote thing works fine for me and I'm happy ^_^
    Thanks anyway =]
     
  7. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #7
    You do know that by default the remote is setup to do that using the menu button. You didn't have to change anything.
     
  8. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #8
    You need to install the bootcamp software in Windows that is located on the install CD's that came with your Mac.
     
  9. m1cr0ch1p thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    #9
    Yaa I did install the Bootcamp thing though o_O but it didn't seem to work =[ I made sure there was a Bootcamp menu in the Control Panel as well and that all the Apple Updates were installed too =o

    About the Menu button being preset, I knew that too, but it only works if your startup disk is chosen to be OSX, apparently. My case was that it was set to be Windows 7 (can't change it to OSX due to some admin error which is still unfixed by people til now?) = everytime I booted up/restarted it'd be Windows 7 and even the Menu button wouldn't work yet since it's not even "supposedly" compatible to Windows. Therefore I had to do the settings thing with EventGhost and fixed it =]

    Thanks anyway, guys ^_^
     

Share This Page