Imac dial up internet

Discussion in 'iMac' started by cybersmart99, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. cybersmart99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #1
    I have an old Imac (plastic with a CRT screen).

    I can't get dial up to work. Evrything works except, can't remember what it's called, when you enter your username, phone number and password.

    It asks "Do you want to set up the internet", and then "Do you have an internet account ?"
    Whether I ask yes or no, it does nothing, just ends the programme.

    I know the modem works cos it will dial out okay.

    ----
    Is there any way of writing the config file manually (yes my other system is Linux) ?
    Does it use the same commands as linux ?
     
  2. ry4n525 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
  3. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    It is called Bluetooth DUN. Have you tried changing vendor type under Advanced settings>Vendor

    Your Point some people still use 'old school' stuff and it usually lasts longer than current stuff as well.
     
  4. ry4n525 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_4 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8K2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I thought it was interesting. That is all. :)
     
  5. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    Ok, sorry I was misinterpreting your post :)
     
  6. ry4n525 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_4 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8K2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    No worries!
     
  7. mac-ho macrumors member

    #7
    Have you tried Hi-Speed Internet. I have some Cave-Dwelling friends who switched to Hi-Speed and it was cheaper. Lots of starter plans out there. It does not answer your question but it is kind of like someone asking me; "What can I do? I am having trouble riding my horse on the freeway?"
     
  8. cybersmart99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #8
     
  9. cybersmart99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #9
    SOLVED kind of

    So here I am, typing, at a glacial speed, with an IMac bionic blue tray loading G3 with 64 MB of RAM and ie5.1.

    I found the file at
    MacIntosh HD > System Folder >Control Panels > Remote Access

    Then I had to reset the TCP/IP control panel to PPP.
     

Share This Page