iMac Firewire ports not working

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Morod, Mar 30, 2014.

  1. Morod macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #1
    Hi all,
    I have a late 2007 24" iMac. 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, running Snow Leopard 10.6.8.
    As of several months ago both my fw400 and fw800 ports quit working. My G-Tech external drive would not work when connected to either one of them, but works fine when connected to a USB port.
    Any idea if this is a simple fix or not? I'd like to connect the external drive back to fw800, but with this iMac being way out of warranty coverage, it's not worth it to take to the local Apple store.
    Thanks for any help!
    Morod
     
  2. capone99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #2
    Firewire Fix

    I have an I Mac G5, Intel Core I3 running at 3.06 Ghz, and when I upgraded my OS there was a problem with my Firewire ports as well. To fix this, running OS 10.6.8 at the time, I had to reload my entire system software and 'Reset'*my firewire ports with a small utility I found on the 'Apple' site. As I am now running OSX 10.9.2 Mavericks, I cannot find the name of this 'Firewire' utility but I am sure you can find one by doing an 'Internet Search', for just that: 'Macintosh Firewire Reset Utility'


    Good luck !
     
  3. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    Try resetting your Mac's SMC, also. That cleared up a similar problem I had.
     
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #4
    Something to check, will only take a minute.

    Open System Profiler.

    Toward the upper left, click "firewire".

    What does it say on the right?
     
  5. Morod thread starter macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #5
    All it says is:
    "Maximum Speed: Up to 800 Mb/sec"

    Should it say anything else?

    I will also reset my SMC shortly and report back. Thanks everyone!
     
  6. Morod thread starter macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #6
    I just reset the SMC. It seems to work fine now. I'll keep an eye on it for a few days before I mark this thread resolved.
    Thanks very much for the help!
     
  7. Morod thread starter macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #7
    Well, The SMC reset worked for about a day.
    This is the error message I get when it fails:

    [​IMG]

    So I'm back to running TM through a USB port. Thanks for the help anyway.
     

Share This Page