iMac G3 as DB-15 display for Macintosh Performa?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by redheeler, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #1
    Can it be done? Internally the iMac G3 CRT uses a DB-15 connector (this is the one with the dead HDD), and I don't have a DB-15 display but really want to see my Macintosh Performa 6200CD in action.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Yes it's possible. But you must first get the CRT to power on without having the iMac logicboard trigger it on. I think it's the purple wire to ground turns in on. Performa 6200's aren't the most amazing machines to see in action. They're often considered one of the worst Macs ever made.
     
  3. redheeler thread starter macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #3
    Can you be more specific as to which connector you're talking about?

    How so?
     
  4. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    It might be wise to invest in a DB-15 to VGA adapter. The Apple made ones "just work" but are hard to find(the only one I have was packed in the accessory box with my B&W G3). The cheap ones with DIP switches will work, but often require some fiddling to get the adapter to work correctly.
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    I think it's the connector that goes to the logicboard. Don't exactly remember which one. There are so many flaws with the 5200/6200 line. The logicboard's design is hampered by the different 8/16/32/64 bit speeds all being corrected computationally by the CPU, the flaky SCSI controller, poor video capabilities, congestion between the memory and the CPU. They're just a poor performing machine all around.
     
  6. redheeler thread starter macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #6
    So there's no chance of it working as a display for the Performa with the logic board installed?
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    You have to completely disconnect the iMac's logicboard.
     
  8. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #8
    The logic board of the iMac doesn't have to be removed, it just has to be completely disconnected from the CRT and display circuitry.
     
  9. poiihy macrumors 68020

    poiihy

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #9
    I have a genuine DB-15 to VGA adapter... It's the transparent yellowish-beigeish whateverish color one. Are these rare?
     
  10. comda macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #10
    Not to my knowledge. I have 2 of them. Both of mine have switches to control the Resolution on the screen. Before i even got a beige Mac i recieved 2 of them gave one away and when i bought my Beige G3 it came with one too. NOt that rare..
     
  11. poiihy macrumors 68020

    poiihy

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #11
    Switches? Mine doesn't have switches. It just has an apple logo.

    I'm talking about this specific model of adapter. Of course in general they are all not rare but I'm talking about this one.
     
  12. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #12
    I don't see too many of the Apple one(without switches)
     

Share This Page