imac g3 original airport help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by robo94, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. robo94 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #1
    hey i have a old iMac g3 in my basement and i would ike to connect it to the internet but the router(both wireless and not wireless) is upstairs with my g4 im thinking of getting a airport card for the g3 to get wireless internet but i think i need a base station for it. what do i need to get the g3 to get wireless internet? cant i just use my wireless router instead of the airport base?

    *i know g3's are usually slow but this one isnt,cant move g3 upstairs,g3 is OS 9.1 because whenever i upgrade it to 10.1 it downgrades itself....
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    Your iMac (plus AirPort card) should work just fine with your existing network. I have an iBook G3 Dual USB, and it has no problems at all. AirPort is just overpriced junk.

    What are your iMac's specs? My iBook can run Tiger just fine, albeit a little slowly...
     
  3. robo94 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #3
    cool thanks, its my old imac i have a 10.1 upgrade disc but for some reason it always goes back to 9.1 after i upgrade it. but you answered my main question so thanks!(i got my answer fast :D)
     
  4. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #4
    I have an iMac G3 with the adapter and airport card in it right now. Works great. But you have to have a firewire iMac G3. I don't believe the earlier models took an airport card with the special iMac G3 adapter that you need for that machine.

    You need to reformat the hard drive if you are having those OS9 to OS10 problems.
     
  5. TheReef macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #5
    The original tray loading iMacs didn't have them, but all* the slot loading models did (with or without FireWire).

    *The one exception is the 350Mhz model from 2000 which came in "Indigo" (not "Blueberry"). For some reason it didn't have one.
     
  6. robo94 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #6
    well mine is the slot loading imac g3 it has that section in the back that opens up to hold extra memory and the card.
     
  7. SusieQ72 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #7
    Too weird. I have the same exact issue right down to the place in the basement! I am trying to get my G3 Imac back online. My G4 is using wifi. I was informed that they no longer sell airport cards for the G3. I could buy a used one, but a friend suggested I purchase a USB wireless network adapter.

    I spent a few hours today trying to install a Belkin. Couldn't find a place on the box that claimed Mac compatibility. But when I went on the Belkin website there was a driver there for Mac.

    Apparently I may need to have the proper version of the model in order for the driver to work. I installed the driver, and tried to use the adapter. But there is no option I can find to try and access either the port or the wifi signal.

    It seems this may be the best solution for me, if I can get it to work. Any ideas?
     
  8. iCube macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #8
    DO NOT waste your time using a USB adapter! The original Airport Card isn't MADE anymore, but it is sold used all over ebay and online! Make sure you purchase the green iMac adapter plate and make sure you plug the antenna wire in the card.
     
  9. iCube macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #9
    You need to update your iMac firmware to 4.1.9 BEFORE you install any form of OS X!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page