iMac G3 shuts down during boot

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by r.j.s, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    I have a 700MHz iMac G3, which froze during DVD playback and it needed to be rebooted. Now it will not boot, the gray screen comes up with the loading circle, but it will just shut down after about a minute.

    I have reset the PRAM, PMU and it is running 10.4

    No beeps or anything when it shuts down, it just turns off.
     
  2. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #2
    Sounds like what happened to my PB just before the HD died. Can you boot with the install DVD and run disc utility? Check the SMART status of the drive.
     
  3. r.j.s thread starter Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    I dont have the install disc for that one anymore, but I'll try my MB's.
     
  4. r.j.s thread starter Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Ok, tried the disc, but it just KPd on boot - while holding down C and before it starting loading from the disc.
     
  5. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #5
    MB disc won't work in another model. Do you have any Mac OS install discs that aren't machine specific?
     
  6. r.j.s thread starter Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I knew that, I guess you throw all logic out the window when you have a problem.

    I have the Leopard retail DVD ... Will try when I find it.
     
  7. r.j.s thread starter Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    OK, retail DVD no go. It just freezes at the Apple logo and never goes anywhere.
     
  8. likemyorbs macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    probably because leopard doesnt work with g3's
     
  9. r.j.s thread starter Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    True, but you should still be able to boot the disc and get to the hardware test.
     
  10. likemyorbs macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #10
    you should take it to the genius bar, i'd pay to see the look on their faces. they've probably never seen a g3 imac there before.
     
  11. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #11
    You just need a new hard drive. I've done it a thousand times on the G3 iMac.

    That hard drive if it is original, is six or seven years old.

    You need to get a bigger faster hard drive and you will increase the speed of your top of the line G3 iMac which is almost a collector's item, being the best of the last at 700mhz.

    Make sure you've maxed out the ram to one full gig and if you get a 7200 rpm hard drive with an 8mb cache, you will be seeing even better results. Try to find a 120gb drive as your imac only will "see" 128gb of hard drive space.

    Oh, but don't bother even loading Leopard. I will not boot on anything less than a g4 867mhz.
     
  12. r.j.s thread starter Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    I may have a new drive laying around to try, but wouldn't it show a folder with a ? rather than just powering off?
     
  13. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #13
    If it is in process of dying, this could be the symptom.
     
  14. r.j.s thread starter Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    Well, I dont have any restore discs anymore, so I'll have to wait until I can get a hold of a Panther disc to try a new drive.
     

Share This Page