iMac G3 (slot-load) - Adding RAM from a different brand

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by vittimac, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. vittimac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #1
    Hello all :)

    I recently found some ram on ebay for $2.00 (2 512MB PC100 sticks for a buck each) but they are for Dell Poweredge.

    My question is even though they are Dell Poweredge Ram ad since the specs for the RAM match that of the iMac G3, can I still use them in the iMac G3?

    Here are the specs for the RAM:

    Brand: Dell / Viking Components
    Dell P/N: 6084D
    Capacity: 512MB
    512MB ECC PC100Mhz
    Speed: PC-100MHz
    Type: 168-Pin SDRAM

    [​IMG]
     
  2. ziggyonice macrumors 68020

    ziggyonice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Rural America
    #2
    As long as the specs are the same, the RAM will work. That's why it's a lot cheaper to get RAM from third-parties (instead of Apple).
     
  3. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #3
    That looks like desktop RAM, not laptop. The iMacs have always had laptop RAM.
     
  4. vittimac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #4
    This is for an iMac G3. the first iMac's. They used desktop RAM.

    ziggyonice - I'll try tonight and see if it works. i just wasn't too sure if it would ruin the slots or short the slots (I'm very paranoid :) I was always told the RAM was the most sensitive part of a computer so i treat them like they were babies :))
     
  5. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #5
    My iMac G3 (233 rev a) uses laptop RAM.

    FYI, most of the bits were from the iBook.
     
  6. vittimac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
  7. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #7
    That's server memory. I don't think that'll work...
     
  8. vittimac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #8
    I tried to add the memory yesterday and when I booted up the computer, fans turned, cd-drive spun a bit, HDD was spinning but no bootup and no chime.

    If this is server RAM then i guess I'm in a hole. But like I said before, i spent a dollar on each stick so there is no real loss. Only that I need to find more now.:(
     
  9. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #9
    It says in the specs that it is ECC memory.

    For the iMac it needs to be non-ECC, unbuffered, and low density. There are a lot of cheap high density modules floating around and for the most part they will not work.

    I've been looking at PC133 memory. And it seems to be that the absolute best price runs $13 shipped for 512MB on eBay. Most PC133 is backwards compatible but I think more recently made Kingston ValueRAM sticks are not.
     
  10. eRondeau macrumors 6502a

    eRondeau

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    Canada's South Coast
    #10
    Co-incidentally, just last night I ordered 2 X 512MB of the identical RAM you need from OWC. Each stick was around $28, which is still dirt cheap in my opinion. :apple:
     
  11. vittimac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #11
    I found some more RAM on ebay for iMac G3's. A little bit more than a dollar:p but thats fine. Thanks everyone for your help :)
    :apple:
     

Share This Page