iMac G3 streaming Internet radio

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by eyoungren, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #1
    Well, it works to do this.

    iMac G3/233mhz (no Firewire), 96mb ram, 40GB HD running Tiger 10.4.11.

    iTunes 9.1.1 streaming SomaFM Deep Space One (128kbps).

    Not bad I think for 96mb ram.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Hughmac macrumors demi-god

    Hughmac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #2
    Love to push these things to the limit!

    But .... 1) How did you break the 256mb minimum to install Tiger - or was it that you just put in a pre-installed hard drive with Tiger on?

    2) I have the exact same enclosure (firewire + USB) as the one above your iMac, currently holding a 320GB backup drive

    Cheers :)

    Hugh

    ----------

    Sorry, just realised, no firewire, so you had to have had a hard drive already installed with Tiger

    Cheers :)

    Hugh
     
  3. OneMoreMacUser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    #3
    Lol, thats pretty cool considering I have the same machine and I have internet explorer 4.5 on on Mac OS 9 right now (and downgrading)
    Amazing what these things can do!
     
  4. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Yeah, the original drive is 6GB. I had a 40GB drive from my PC laying around, so I made two partitions, one 6GB with OS9 Drivers and the other 34GB. I used a USB enclosure to install Tiger from my Quicksilver, then put the drive back in the iMac.

    Took me two tries to get it right because I didn't realize that I had to partition this way and that the OS9 drivers needed to be installed. I also had the drive set to "slave" on the jumper the first time around.
     
  5. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #5
    Get some ram for that thing! When I had one of my iBook G3's it had 128MB of Ram, bugged me so I had to get more for it!
     
  6. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    LOL! Yeah, unfortunately it's got the short end of the PowerPC update stick.

    Only have so much cash to periodically buy or replace parts and only so much tolerance from the wife for old Macs. :D

    I'll get to it, but I'm not really using this Mac for much and before anything will be three other things, replacement logicboard for my 17" PowerBook, SATA PCI card for my QS and a different video card for my GS.

    Unless you have some spare ram lying around that'll work in this Mac, eh? ;):)
     
  7. ifrit05 macrumors regular

    ifrit05

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    Near Detroit, MI. USA
    #7
    Me and my father used to run a computer repair service so I have LOADS of older sdram (sodimm) lol
     
  8. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    Care to part with any? ;)

    I've pulled the thing apart twice now and the first time was surprised to learn that uses laptop memory (first time I have EVER owned an iMac). Unfortunately, my old 512mb chips from my 17" PowerBook don't fit.
     
  9. ifrit05, Dec 29, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2013

    ifrit05 macrumors regular

    ifrit05

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    Near Detroit, MI. USA
    #9
    Yup newer PB's use DDR RAM. I'll have to see if I can dig some up. How much you have in it right now?

    EDIT: Oh I see 96MB... I might have two 128MB or maybe even two 256MB sticks... if not I know I have two 64MB's. Do you know which revision iMac (A= Rage IIc, B= Rage Pro) you have?
     
  10. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #10
    96mb total.
    32MB chip on the bottom and 64mb chip on the top.

    512mb is the max it can take, Mactracker tells me 2x256mb chips.

    Note, I have to correct myself in this thread. The iMac is a 333mhz, not 233mhz as I previously mentioned.
     
  11. ifrit05 macrumors regular

    ifrit05

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    Near Detroit, MI. USA
  12. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
  13. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #13
    Shoot, if it was PC133 I have a bunch of that in 128MB sticks. Didn't know it used laptop ram!
     
  14. CharlieFrown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    #14
    good work eyoungren with getting Tiger to work on this modest hardware. However it seems to me that OSX might be an overkill when it comes to radio streaming. I used to stream radio on ancient PB Wallstreet using lightweight Audion or iTunes2 on top of MacOS 9 without any hassles.
     
  15. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #15
    The 333mhz takes 1 gig total. It's not limited to the original Apple ram specs.
     
  16. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #16
    I recall seeing somewhere that the tray loading iMacs can't see or use more than 512MB of ram even though they can physically take 1GB. Don't know if it is true or not.
     
  17. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #17
    Yeah, I was just looking for a quick stream at the time. Not that that is all this Mac will be doing. If I can get some decent ram it will be doing much more.

    @California. I got the number I did from Mactracker (the app). If it takes 1GB, then that would be fantastic.
     
  18. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #18
    It does. I think it took p 66 or p 100 sodimms. Shouldn't be that hard to find two 512mb sticks. I recall the only early non firewire iMacs that might not take 1 gb were the 233mhzs
     
  19. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #19
    This iMac is a 333mhz machine, but it's also non-firewire. Does that make a difference?
     
  20. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #20
    No; I think I read this years ago on LowEndMac or MacWorld -- the three early iMacs the 233, 266 and 333 take laptop ram. After the change in case design with the 350mhz and then the addition of firewire to the slot loading iMacs, they took regular desktop ram.

    I owned a few 233s and 266s, and a friend had a 333 that took the full 1 gig of ram. Some of the early 233s, I believe could not take the full gig. Try searching the LowEndMac archives, but I'm almost 100 percent sure the 333 would take the full gig.

    Back in the day, that ram chip was very expensive -- it was the same chip that would downclock to the iMac that you put in the Titanium PB as well as the Pismo. 144 pin ram sodimms.

    ----------

    I think the problem was with the first gen iMac 233s. Some did, some did not take a full gig of ram.

    It's a genius idea to use old iMacs to stream audio because the speakers were so good.
     
  21. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #21
    Well cool! 1GB would be awesome. That's only 512mb off what my Quicksilver has.
     
  22. ifrit05 macrumors regular

    ifrit05

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    Near Detroit, MI. USA
    #22
    Alright I found two matching pairs of PC133 256MB of RAM.
    Now... I am unsure if the iMac will boot with 133Mhz of ram... I know older Macs are sometimes picky with RAM speed. Also It is untested as I don't have any machines that run with SDRAM working atm.
     
  23. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #23
    Sent you a PM.
     

Share This Page