iMac G4 hangs during install 10.5 Leopard

proxify

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 31, 2012
20
0
Apple store
I have a 17inch iMac g4, 1.25ghz, 512mb ram. And I tried to do a clean install. I deleted the macintosh HD and start the iMac with the leopard disc. When in install, the time remaining is stuck / hangs/ at 1 hour and 8min.

What can I do?

Thanks in advance.
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
Open the Installer log as soon as it starts and watch what it does. Press Command-L to open it and change it to show all of the information instead of errors only. What does it stop on?
 

proxify

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 31, 2012
20
0
Apple store
http://img543.imageshack.us/img543/6913/imagegyoz.jpg and this picture http://img585.imageshack.us/img585/2931/imagetzta.jpg

Taken en uploaded with my iPhone
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
And it stops at those lines? How long have you let it sit at those lines? Have you tried repartitioning the drive with Disk Utility?
 

proxify

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 31, 2012
20
0
Apple store
I tried to install it again, and now I get a error message. It can't be installed, please make contact with the factory,... http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/6456/imagewgys.jpg


And I tried it again and I get immediately this message: http://img803.imageshack.us/img803/2609/imageypul.jpg

I bought this iMac with tiger for €100 for my girlfriend because her laptop was broken... And now this. :(


I erased the drive, the drives partition was journaled.
 
Last edited:

proxify

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 31, 2012
20
0
Apple store
Then, i restarted my imac and there are 1.7GB (leopard) files on my macintosh HD . Then I used disk utility and did verify disk permissions, I get this -> http://img706.imageshack.us/img706/8771/imageitb.jpg
 
Last edited:

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
Every time you try to reinstall Leopard, make sure you erase the hard drive. This will get rid of any left over files. Is the Leopard dvd scratched or known to be a good disc?
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
Do you have a FireWire cable? If you do, put the Intell iMac into Target Disk Mode and put the Leopard DVD in it. Connect it to the G4 and install Leopard via the Intell iMac's optical drive.
 

havokalien

macrumors 6502a
Apr 27, 2006
650
49
Kelso, Wa
Motherboard

I bet his motherboard is failing because of bad caps and the installer is just erroring out. Does it boot 10.4 just fine? I'm sure it doesn't. With the lines on the screen and the installer issue I'm sure it's a matter of time before it stops doing anything.


Wait hmmm iMac G4, have you looked into replacing the internal pram battery? Mine got funny when it went bad. It's the same as yours just the 20 inch model. You may just get lucky. Also the DVD drive could be really dirty so the FireWire target disk mode is a great idea.

Good luck.
 
Last edited:

proxify

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 31, 2012
20
0
Apple store
No, I don't have a firewire cable.

So, I should buy one? a firewire 400 -> 400 cable?

----------

I just bought it from someone, it looks like new, she used it sometimes...

I used tiger and it booted fine, everything went fine, only that Safari crashed (less ram issue I think)

And now I erased Tiger and want to do a clean install...

:(

if the motherboard fails... Then I bought this mac for nothing? It can't be fixed... :confused:

I bet his motherboard is failing because of bad caps and the installer is just erroring out. Does it boot 10.4 just fine? I'm sure it doesn't. With the lines on the screen and the installer issue I'm sure it's a matter of time before it stops doing anything.


Wait hmmm iMac G4, have you looked into replacing the internal pram battery? Mine got funny when it went bad. It's the same as yours just the 20 inch model. You may just get lucky. Also the DVD drive could be really dirty so the FireWire target disk mode is a great idea.

Good luck.
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
G4 iMacs don't suffer from bad caps. The optical drive could be going bad. Some G4 era optical drives do have a harder time of reading DVDs as they age. G4 iMacs work just fine with a dead PRAM battery, they just don't keep the time.
 

Aameiel

macrumors regular
Jan 22, 2011
159
4
Cape Coral, FL
G4 iMacs don't suffer from bad caps. The optical drive could be going bad. Some G4 era optical drives do have a harder time of reading DVDs as they age. G4 iMacs work just fine with a dead PRAM battery, they just don't keep the time.
^^^ This when i got my 20" iMac G4 i had to use target disk mode to install and its been fine ever since
 

mmomega

macrumors 68040
Dec 30, 2009
3,383
1,541
DFW, TX
The optical drive in mine would install Tiger perfectly but take absolutely forever with Leopard, sometimes hanging up completely....could have been the discs.

I switched out to a brand new dvd drive and everything installed just fine.

I was very close to Target Disk Mode but held out just because I wanted to know if it was the DVD drive or not and it was.


I then went back to Tiger and installed a WD Velociraptor HDD that I had lying around. Leopard was just crazy laggy.
Could be the RAM, I have the 1GHz G4 with 768MB RAM.

Anyone else have a similar machine with more RAM and Leopard? Safari is almost completely un usable, scrolling up or down a page was like a slide show.
 

max¥¥

macrumors 6502a
Aug 7, 2008
640
29
Over there....
i would bet it is ram or hdd. my mate had a similar error and it was ram and hdd (yes, both) oh and the bad ram was the factory installed stuff
 

mmomega

macrumors 68040
Dec 30, 2009
3,383
1,541
DFW, TX
I have Leopard on my 1Ghz iMac G4 with only 768MB of ram. It's rather quick and usable.
Well I may try re-installing Leopard tonight and give it another try. Possibly stop by FRYs tomorrow and grab some more or new RAM.
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
Well I may try re-installing Leopard tonight and give it another try. Possibly stop by FRYs tomorrow and grab some more or new RAM.
Of course my G4 iMac is not running what could be called a stock configuration anymore. Nor is it running that butchered PowerPC optimized version.
 

mmomega

macrumors 68040
Dec 30, 2009
3,383
1,541
DFW, TX
I'm actually installing Leopard to my G4 iMac via USB3 thumb drive.

I just did a restore 10.5 to USB through Disk Utility, hit Option during Start up and Mac OS X Install Disk showed up, clicked it and it is definitely installing.

For some reason I thought you had to go through some long process by booting into open firmware and force boot to the USB drive in order for it to work.
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
I'm actually installing Leopard to my G4 iMac via USB3 thumb drive.

I just did a restore 10.5 to USB through Disk Utility, hit Option during Start up and Mac OS X Install Disk showed up, clicked it and it is definitely installing.

For some reason I thought you had to go through some long process by booting into open firmware and force boot to the USB drive in order for it to work.
All post-1999 PowerPC Macs can boot right off of a USB drive with any OpenFirmware changes.
 

mmomega

macrumors 68040
Dec 30, 2009
3,383
1,541
DFW, TX
All post-1999 PowerPC Macs can boot right off of a USB drive with any OpenFirmware changes.
Well hell, I never even tried it before from USB I just put the disk in, I guess I'm still learning something everyday.

It is taking absolutely forever to install though. I went from 5hr install time to 1hr 27min back to 2hr 20min with the load bar about 1/4 of the way.
 

proxify

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jul 31, 2012
20
0
Apple store
I bought a firewire cable

Did my imac (2008) in Target disk mode and my imac G4 saw the external DVD reader. I tried to install leopard... It still hangs...

I made a backup before of Tiger.
And I did the iMac G4 in target disk mode and tried to copy the backup (with my iMac 2008) from my external HD to the empty journaled formatted Hard drive of the iMac G4.
But I get 2x an error, it said that I don't have the permission to save "..." file on the disk...
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,883
372
Inside
Do you have the reinstallation disc for your 2008 iMac? If you do, you can still get Leopard onto that G4 iMac. Using Disk Utility on the 2008 iMac, make another partition on its hard drive. Install Leopard onto that partition using its reinstallation DVD. The retail Leopard DVD will not work as it is too old to support that iMac. Once the installation is complete, run Software Update and update everything. Trust me, update Leopard on the 2008 iMac instead of the G4. In Disk Utility on the 2008 iMac format the G4's hard drive with HFS+ and AMP with it in Target Disk Mode. When the formatting is complete, start CarbonCopyCloner and clone the new Leopard partition from the 2008 iMac onto the G4 iMac. Once that is done, you can startup the G4 into Leopard and remove the extra Leopard partition from the 2008 iMac.