iMac G4 help

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bluestar14, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. bluestar14 macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #1
    i have an ol' iMac G4 that i had to wipe the hard drive of(with disk utility on an other mac)because it wouldn't boo(i thinka file got corrupted) i have none of the restore disks, cause i got it from a friend(we aren't in touch anymore) so what can i do, the highest it'll run is tiger, and they don't sell that anymore....is the firmware affected?( as i can't boot from my mac os 9 disk i have from an older mac):confused:
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    firmware will still be fine. im afraid you will have to find a tiger disc off ebay or craigslist etc. :(
     
  3. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    oh sorry forgot to address that, what type of g4 is it?

    for most g4s, if it came with OSX, then it couldnt support OS9. :(
     
  5. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #5
    What might that other Mac be? You could do a restore via Target mode and Firewire, providing the OS and other Mac are compatible with that method.
     
  6. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #6
    i don't know what it came with, but here are the specs:
    iMac G4:
    700mhz G4 processor
    512mb RAM
    Not a Super disk drive but a regular cd/rw burner
     
  7. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #7
    the other mac isn't mine, its a friend 2hr away, its a macbook pro with snow leopard, it came with tiger, right before leopard came out..
     
  8. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #8
    I guess you'll need a Tiger or Panther disk then, non machine specific.
     
  9. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #9
    i heard they cost a lot.. but why won't that os 9 disk boot?
     
  10. dvince2 macrumors 6502

    dvince2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    It should be able to run OS9. I have a similar iMac (see my sig), and it shipped with OS9 and 10.1.
    Are the OS9 disks you're using restore disks from another computer or a retail copy? It may also require a minimum version (like 9.2 or something).

    do you have another Mac / any other OS X's laying around?
     
  11. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #11
    well, its a retail disk, but no other macs with os x lying around
     
  12. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #12
    I would have thought it could use OS 9 or 9.1 since a G4 Power Mac can.
     
  13. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #13
    i read somewhere that the grey screen comes because its firmware isn't high enough..
     
  14. dvince2 macrumors 6502

    dvince2

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    I know thats true for G3 iMacs... I'm not sure about the G4s though. Do you have leopard disk though? While it's not officially supported, those machines can run 10.5 quite well. You could use that to tide you over until you can find a copy of tiger/panther.
     
  15. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #15
    about the leopard disk, isn't the requirements too high for my 700mhz G4?
     
  16. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
  17. bluestar14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    bluestar14

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #17
    ....

    well, i tried it before, it didn't work, Apple is a little strict with leopard, i guess
    P.S. that isn't the main problem now, one day, i turned it on, and the power led of display turned on, but the display showed nothing, and no Apple noise either...is the Kernel the thing holding all the info of target disk, and network booting, etc.? I looked inside, nothing looks wrong...(there isn't any warranty to void)
     

Share This Page