iMac G4 issues

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by dojonate, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. dojonate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere, over the rainbow
    #1
    So I pulled out my 800 MHz G4 the other day to force update to Leopard. I booted it into Target Disk Mode, wiped the hard drive, and copied my PowerMac G4 (1.25 GHz)'s hdd using Carbon Copy Cloner. I then ejected the iMac and attempted to boot up. It powered up, but instead of showing the grey Apple logo, it showed the error folder that flashes between Finder and a '?'

    I tried booting it from the disc drive too, but it won't even open. I get the impression that the iMac is not recognizing anything on the IDE cable. What should I do now? :confused:

    Is the problem software, or hardware? How do I fix it either way?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    You may want to check what kind of wipe you did to the drive. Make sure its of the AMP partition type and not GUID.
     
  3. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #3
    I've done this exact same thing numerous times over the years. Just a few questions for you:

    1. Did you wait a while & let it finish booting ?
    2. Does your machine meet the specs for Leopard ?
    3. When setting up the cloning, did you check the box to make the cloned copy bootable ?

    The flashing ?? mark just means that it could not find a bootable system folder right away, but normally after a few minutes, it will find the new install & finish booting.

    Then you have to open system prefs & select the boot drive & lock it to that preference, after that it should boot normally......
     
  4. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #4
    Did you try and boot the machine into Tiger or what other OS you had on it before. If so I don't know why all of a sudden the computer wouldn't read from the IDE cable anymore...weird.

    Maybe double check your install or try installing Tiger to see if everything works then go at Leopard again. I know it takes a while but it would rule out IDE failure.

    Also, I haven't personally tried it as my G4 is a 1GHz iMac.
    With sufficient RAM I don't see why it would not run on it. Think the HDD could be going?

    I did find this:

    Code:
    Apple states the following basic Leopard system requirements, although, for some specific applications and actions (such as iChat backdrops) an Intel processor is required:[52]
    Processor must be any Intel, PowerPC G5 or G4 (867 MHz and faster)
    DVD drive (for installation of the operating system)
    At least 512 MB of RAM (additional RAM (1 GB) is recommended for development purposes)
    At least 9 GB of disk space available.
    
    Processor type and speed are checked during installation and installation halted if insufficient;
    
    however, Leopard will run on slower G4 processor machines (e.g., a 733mhz Quicksilver) if the installation is performed on a supported Mac and its hard-drive then moved to a slower/unsupported one
     
  5. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #5
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #6
    Wait...you're trying to boot with a system taken from another Mac? Not gonna work.

    First...what system was the 800MHz Mac running previously? Depending on that answer a firmware upgrade may be necessary.

    To get a Leopard-only system on the 800MHz Mac, you'll have to install Tiger, then run "LeopardAssist" (Google it) with a Leopard Install disk (Generic) ready to go in the drive (DVD).
     
  7. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    That just isn't true. In general Mac OS X will boot on any compatible Mac. The reason the 800 G4 won't boot it isn't the OS install. (As an example of OS Xs resilience, I just booted my PowerBook G4 off of my PowerMac G4s HD - Thats a 1.67Ghz G4 off of the HD inside my PowerMac G4/450 running 10.5.8, installed using the G4/450 and Leopard Assist).
     
  8. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #8
    I suppose my answer was too "absolute". I was really thinking about the particular problem and the models involved (800MHz/7445 G4 iMac & 1.25GHz/7455 G4 PowerMac)

    So...how do you know that "The reason the 800 G4 won't boot it isn't the OS install"?
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    Mac OS X isn't like Windows. One can clone or copy an OS bootable drive between two or more Macs without an issue. You can take a 10.4.11 install from a iMac G3 and put it into a PowerMac G5 and it will boot.

    The iMac G4 model never had a firmware upgrade.

    LeopardAssist is only needed during the installation phase. Once that is complete, the vanilla OS will run without a problem.

    Because the PowerMac's bootable hard drive was cloned with CarbonCopyCloner. CCC is very good at what it is designed to do. It's likely that the iMac G4 isn't looking in the right places to boot from or the OP used the wrong partition type on the iMac's drive.
     
  10. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    Because the install itself boots fine on another Mac, and CCC is exceptionally good at what it does. In over 500 clones I haven't ever had it fail to clone perfectly.
     

Share This Page