iMac G4 Kernel Panics & Not Booting

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by yacobjhk, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. yacobjhk, Mar 6, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2016

    yacobjhk macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #1
    Hi,
    So a while back I bought an iMac G4 for very cheap with the knowledge that it was not working and kept kernel panicking for no reason. I had a go at fixing it by reinstalling the OS etc. but nothing worked. It is now about two years later and I'd love to get it working, so here is what it does when I start it up:
    -Chime
    -Fans run at low rpm
    -Black Screen
    Occasionally it will get to the folder with a question mark (No HDD in it right now as the previous one had quite a few bad sectors) but no further than that and after about 2 mins of that it crashes. However, I managed to get the boot CD in it, and after leaving it unplugged for a while, I plugged it back in and it got up to the Apple logo and then spewed its kernel panic accross the screen. Any suggestions? I'll upload pics of the kernel panic soon.
    Thanks
    --- Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/1fyu7r7mrkoquyj/File 06-03-2016, 13 50 45.jpeg?dl=0
    and
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/cobj5e294m6odkj/File 06-03-2016, 13 50 16.jpeg?dl=0
     
  2. Daniël Oosterhuis macrumors 6502a

    Daniël Oosterhuis

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Black Mesa Research Facility
    #2
    Have you tried swapping RAM? I've heard that this exact error can be caused by faulty RAM.
     
  3. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #3
    I've tried with quite a few different RAM sticks but I'll pull one out of my G5 and see if it works then.
    Thanks
    --- Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    Nope - Still no luck :(
     
  4. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #4
    looking at your Panics its related to the Chipset driver... id start out with a known good ram stick and HDD with a known good OS install and see if it still panics... (the last Panic Points to a corrupted OS install ) (id also disconnect unneeded stuff like the ODD)
     
  5. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    Did you try replacing both RAM sticks or just leaving one in? Also, was this the one off eBayfor like $50? I was looking at that one!
     
  6. yacobjhk, Mar 6, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2016

    yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #6
    Yeah, I've tried both slots, and not this one haha, I got this off of someone local for £10 :D
    --- Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    As soon as I can get hold of an IDE HDD i will try this as there's not one in there currently, thanks
     
  7. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #7
    Okay it turned on again and took me straight to Open Firmware, it says invalid memory access
     
  8. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #8
    have you reset the PRAM? and if you get kicked into OF does the keyboard respond?
     
  9. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    So have you tried just leaving ONE RAM stick in?
     
  10. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #10
    Yeah, I'll try and do it again
    --- Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    Still a no-go unfortunately
    --- Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    When it kicked me I had the keyboard unplugged, so I'm not sure. I'll see if I can get it to do it again
     
  11. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #11
    Okay so keyboard responds - I reset the NVRAM and it seemed to boot fine up until the Apple logo where it crashed again (Couldn't find driver)
    --- Post Merged, Mar 6, 2016 ---
    I just need it to get to the OS Install screen so I know that there's point in buying a HDD for it D:
     
  12. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #12
    The Hard drive is most likely the culprit at this point. Heat/age in that tight space probably causing inconsistent issues make sense.
     
  13. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #13
    The only thing is that when it did have a HDD in there it still didn't work properly, but I'll probably buy one this week somewhen anyway. Is there anything else I can do in Open Firmware that might help?
     
  14. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #14
    try another OS install disk make sure your using one thats compatible with the iMac G4 (looks like your install disk is tiger so that should work fine) so i suspect it may be corrupt try leopard or another image
     
  15. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #15
    Okay, I tried with OS 9 - Didn't work at all, tried with Panther and it got to the Mac OS X loading screen where it loads the install, then it hung. I tried it again and it kernel panicked on the Apple logo again but I think this time it's a different error
    --- Post Merged, Mar 7, 2016 ---
    I'm in the installer!
    --- Post Merged, Mar 7, 2016 ---
    ...and it crashed :(
     
  16. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #16
    looks like your going to need a new logic board or the memory your trying is not playing nice with this specific iMac G4... (btw these iMacs are not OS9 bootable normally.) (also keep in mind you have to re paste it every time you replace the RAM stick in the memory slot on the top of the logicboard...)
     
  17. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #17
    I'm in the OS X 10.3 installer now and everything seems okay now - Is there any way I can install to a flash drive?
     
  18. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #18
    not in panther... you can install to a FireWire disk tho (say another mac in TDM or a firewire iPod)
     
  19. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #19
    Hm...I'll try the iPod one if I can find the FW cable for it
     
  20. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #20
    A usb installer will work just takes a long time as its USB 1. If os 9 wouldnt work probably needs the specific imac disk to install it.
     
  21. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #21
    How would I go about installing it to a USB/FW iPod?
     
  22. CYB3RBYTE macrumors regular

    CYB3RBYTE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    Midwest
    #22
    Use a good machine to install it to the USB/FW iPod, when the iPod has disk mode enabled. Make sure you fully wipe you iPod beforehand. Then, connect it to your iMac and hold down option upon boot up and select your iPod as the boot device.
     
  23. yacobjhk thread starter macrumors newbie

    yacobjhk

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    #23
    Thanks! I did it and it boots just fine off the FW iPod drive! Think I'll be buying a HDD this week :D https://www.dropbox.com/s/0lgw5w1y9qksauf/File 07-03-2016, 21 45 28.jpeg?dl=0
     
  24. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #24
    Try a re cycle store for old IDE drives as you dont need anything big really and that way its cheap and most have a 30 day return policy on parts for trade or otherwise.
     

Share This Page