imac g5 old mac help

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by frank55, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. frank55 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    Hi guys i 'm a newbe and want to greet everybody. Don't know if this the place to post this,i was given this old IMac G5

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-iMac-2...-/261259858957

    since no support from aple no factory recovery cd and don want to spend any money so i thought of intalling linux distro,i made an Iso of Ubuntu12.04 on a cd.

    http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/releases/1...op-powerpc.iso


    and booted up wih it everything went great dowloaded the full Ubuntu install then asked me to reboot but it wont boot up and give me this on black black sreen and get stuck there don't go anyware,than i tried Lubuntu 12.10 i get pass the black screen with those error cods and can go to terminal and log in can do $sudo apt-get install upgrade and it downloads butstill can't get to the desktop.i need your help please i hate to send this old hog to landfill thanks.

    Ubuntu 12.04

    [23.636191] b43-ph0 error:Firmware file"b43-open/ucodes.fw" not found


    [23.635732] b43.635-phy0 error:firmware file "b43/ucodes. fw" not found


    i made a video of booting up with ubuntu 12.10 installed i can't pass the terminal.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BziP...jvOmHwM0WycHiw

    ----------

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BziP...ure=c4-overview&list=UUC6ZYeSSbjvOmHwM0WycHiw
     
  2. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
  3. Wildy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #3
    B43 is the Broadcom chipset used in the wireless card. I'm on a train so I haven't read your post properly, but most probably you need to source the binary firmware file yourself. Connect it via Ethernet and get it that way, or grab it on another machine and put it on a memory stick.
     
  4. DrakkenWar macrumors 6502

    DrakkenWar

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    #4
    Agreed with Wildy

    After using linux for many years on pc's, ppc's and intel macs, you need to drag an ethernet cable. Open a terminal and type:

    sudo apt-get update && apt-get upgrade

    But with that error you might have to boot into single user mode:

    https://wiki.ubuntu.com/PowerPCFAQ#How_do_I_boot_into_single_user_mode.3F

    Scroll down tell you see "How do I boot into single user mode?" There looks like there might also be some good information on sorting out your wireless issues as well.
     
  5. frank55 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #5



    I allready did the sudo a apt-get intall upgrades and it did install all and also installed kdE desktop, nothing seems to open a desktop i will try to reed all that info from that link and give it one more try.
    i apreciate all the help you guys think of, i realy need it and i already had this thing put on theside but i'm not a quiter and i went to get it to give it one more shot after i red you post ,anything else you think that i can try will be wellcome thanks
     
  6. ihuman:D macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Don't install KDE. Install LXDE or at least XFCE.
     
  7. frank55 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Thanks ihuman: i will try to unistall KDE and and try one of those.

    Also after i log in in the linux terminal it tell me
    SYSTEM DISABLE DUE TO LOAD HIGHER THEN 1.0

    can you tell me what that means,

    Also i opened up the PC to get to the motherboard am saw a slot that seems to me to a memorie slot with nothing on it,i found out no need to open the pc to get to that slot cause can be accessed from the bottom of the display. and don't see any other memory card ,i wonder where is the 512bt card slot, is it part of the mother board just like the Graffics card witch i don't see either? thanks
     
  8. frank55 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    at this time i get this message after
    gog in
    *Documentation: http://help.ubuntu.com/

    system information as of monday 19 11:54:01 EDT 2003

    System load: 0.0. processes: 77

    Usage of /: 1.2% of 228.61.61GB Users logged in 0

    Memory usage :13% IP adress fo eth xxxxxxxxxx

    swap usage 0%

    Graph this data and manage this system at https://landscape.canonical.com/
     
  9. frank55 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Hi guys;got good news, i was able to install a PPC imac g5 from a Mini Debian 7.1( WEEZY)32bit Kernel Linux
    3.2.04-PowerPC64 Gerome .3.4.2. after almost giving up as i said i'm a hard ass and quit is not my thing may pacience is.:)

    Now i have a Dbian desktop and everything runs ok exept no flash player and id a litle slow it might be due low mem ram
     

Share This Page