iMac getting stuck

Discussion in 'iMac' started by tal160, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. tal160 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    #1
    I have problems with my iMac lately. its says that in the diagnostic.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #2
    That screen doesn't give any information.

    Can you tell us what problem you are having with your iMac?
     
  3. tal160 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    #3
    yes
    i have my iMac almost 2 and a half years now, and in the past 2 months the computer getting stuck all the time! its not like its stuck a little bit, its actually stuck like i can't even press the apple logo on the screen at some point and its always show me that signal when the computer "thinking" and nothing happened after a while like minute or two it can open the program i was pointing at..
    its really weird because i remember it fast computer.
    btw i wasn't using the computer for a while like a year and a half and no one was using it..
     
  4. RichardI macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #4
    Repair permissions.
    Do a hard boot (shut the machine off, don't use the restart button)
    Try re-setting the PRAM. Don't have a link but you can google it.
     
  5. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #5
    The machine sat unused for a year and a half?

    My suggestion is to reformat the hard drive and reinstall OS X. Perhaps the data on the drive is corrupted.
     
  6. ender78 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    #6
    Stolen iMac ? This thread sounds a little fishy.
     
  7. Choctaw macrumors 6502

    Choctaw

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #7
    By what means do you come up with that opinion? Not to say your wrong, just seems a bit harsh.
     
  8. ender78 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    #8
    I find it very suspicious that one would have a mac for two years and not use it for 18 months.
     
  9. Choctaw macrumors 6502

    Choctaw

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #9
    Maybe the OP will shine some light on your comment. OP did not say if it was working before putting it in storage. Bet we will not hear anymore about the situation. Thanks for your response. Always good to look at the hidden words that have not been stated, but are questionable.
     
  10. tal160 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    #10
    no this mac is mine and yes i was overseas for almost 1 and a half years thats why my mac was resting at this time.
    i will try to re setting the pram like richardi told me to,,
    thanks for the help i will let you know if it do any good
     
  11. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #11
    Bring up activity monitor/all processes and put it in a place where it's never covered by another window - then look to see what is taking up cpu cycles. I used this to diagnose a problem with a 2010 MBP.
     
  12. Choctaw macrumors 6502

    Choctaw

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #12
    I put the activity monitor in the dock.......that way I can locate/load it in case of a failing system. for as I understand it, things can occur that restrict that programs availability to load.

    However being a new user of the Apple system I would not know what I could do with the activity monitor if I needed it. Just a learner, and there are so many things to become acquainted with coming from an old PC's knowledge.
     
  13. tal160 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    #13
    please can you tell me like in easy steps what should i do first ? cause i barely understand whats your all saying..thanks
     
  14. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  15. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #15
    putting activity monitor in the dock isn't much help in a stuck system - you need it on the screen, with all processes sorted by CPU use - then you can see what is using all the cpu time.
     
  16. Choctaw macrumors 6502

    Choctaw

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #16
    OK......I have now added one to the Dock.......but don't really understand what it shows and does. Seems to be lots of options of showing the info in the activity monitor.........suppose it can tell certain things about what is wrong when trouble shows up. But how to fix things would be a whole new thing for me.....would have to ask and ask on the forum for help. Hoping it does not happen to me, until I know much more about reinstalling software.
    Thanks...........
     
  17. tal160 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    #17
    blueroom i tried that for about a hundred times believe me reinstall its not the solution.. but thanks
     
  18. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #18
    Adding activity monitor to the dock is NOT going to help you - when you have a problem you will not be able to launch the program anyway sinxe the system is hung. You want activity monitor to show all processes sorted by CPU usage and you want the activity monitor showing at all times, not covered by another window. Once it hangs up, you look at the activity monitor and see what processes are using up cpu time then you can post the names here and go from there.
     

Share This Page