iMac graphics question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mdio1234, Apr 19, 2008.

  1. mdio1234 macrumors newbie

    mdio1234

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #1
    I just got a 20 inch Al iMac and added a 2gb stick of corsair mac memory immediately to make it 3gb(no time to observe what it was like with 1gb).
    I am having some screwy graphics issues where spaces lags and horizontal lines appear on the screen in random areas for like a millisecond. I am wondering what I should do to fix this(I don't think it is the ram but I am mentioning it anyway) the graphics card is an HD2400XT 128mb.
     
  2. dunni macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #2
    I'm pretty sure you are supposed to have matching ram pairs (2x2gb or 2x1gb). Having one 2gb chip and one 1gb might be confusing your new imac.
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    I'm pretty sure that applying Mac Pro laws to an iMac is confusing you. You can have whatever set you want in an iMac, but there's an insignificant speed benefit to having matched pairs.

    Take the RAM out and see if the problems persist. If they do, send it back for a replacement.
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    If matching pairs were needed the machine would ship with 2 sticks, since it ships with one ... doesn't matter.
     
  5. mdio1234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    mdio1234

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #5
    Well I think matching pairs may not be the issue here it may be graphics since all the errors I am seeing seem to point to graphics issues. I mean do I really have to take out the ram?
     
  6. etorres macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    #6
    Matching pairs of memory sticks only make a difference in computers that use integrated graphics such as macbooks.
     
  7. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
    Have you installed everything under Software Update?
     
  8. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #8
    1) Take out 2GB stick and see how it runs on stock RAM. Shouldnt be hard with only 1 screw :rolleyes:

    2) Make sure you have all of the updates installed.

    3) If the issue still present, contact Apple.
     

Share This Page