iMac GT130 and an AOE III addict

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Leo72, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. Leo72 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Location:
    Ankara, Turkey
    #1
    Hi folks. I'm considering to buy an iMac with GT130 (i'm an Nvidia fan :eek:).
    Seriously, i really wonder if GT 130 can handle AOE III (with expansion packs) at maximum settings (besides maximum resolution). Thanks anyway.

    P.S: I'm going to use Vista.
     
  2. Whiteyez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #2
    Im playing AOE 3 on my mac with GT120 and its run fine (full settings).
     
  3. Leo72 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Location:
    Ankara, Turkey
    #3
    Thanks for your reply. I was afraid of getting disappointed with GT 130 :eek:
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Being a four year old game, ANYTHING can run it.
     
  5. UrFatMom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #5
    Well, my thinkpad can only run it at lowest settings :)
     

Share This Page