iMac i7 2011 16GB memory uppgrade problem

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Lypsyl, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. Lypsyl, Jul 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011

    Lypsyl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #1
    Hi

    I installed four Corsair Value Select SO-DIMM DDR3 PC10600/1333MHz CL9 4GB CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9 in my 2011 i7 iMac.

    After i installed the memory i tried to run AHT without any success. The computer freezes before AHT starts to test the computer. I have also run Memtest 4.22 which it passes without any problems.

    Edit: The stock ram works just fine in AHT and Memtest.

    Any ideas why AHT fails to start at the same time as Memtest sais that the corsair memory is OK? Is AHT just picy with ram or is the ram faulty?
     
  2. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #2
    what was the original reason for running AHT?
     
  3. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
    I have the same set installed, no problems. 2011 27" 3.4 i7

    Have you tried just two of them (8GB) vice all four to attempt to narrow down a bad piece?
     
  4. Lypsyl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #4
    I just wanted to check if the new ram worked as it should.
     
  5. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #5
    So, it wasnt really broke, but you tried to fix it. ;)

    and if it *did* pass, how does that exactly prove the ram is "working as it should"?

    Whats your daily workflow like? How could you tell if it wasnt working? When activity monitor shows you exceeding, say 12 gigs of active ram, what happens to your workflow? do all your apps start to slow? Does your page ins/outs start to get in the GB range?
     
  6. Lypsyl, Jul 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011

    Lypsyl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #6
    Tried several configurations but there is no pattern in when AHT works. The same 8GB configuration can run AHT without any problem and then no longer work again after a reboot. 16GB will on the other hand never run AHT.

    Does your imac run AHT with the corsair memory?
     
  7. Lypsyl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #7
    Since I paid a equivalent to 3500 USD for my iMac (Sweden), plus about 200 USD for the extra RAM I wanted to see that everything worked as it should. AHT is for me a first test to see if everything is as "it should".

    In my daily work flow i get the feeling that its slower with 16GB than with 8GB. I do not run out of ram, it just feels slower.
     
  8. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #8
    Then you should return the ram.

    If you arent running out of ram, then theres no speed difference. RAM doesnt "speed up" your computer.
     
  9. pawtracks, Jul 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011

    pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #9
    Running extended test right now, I'll let you know how it finishes.

    Are you running the AHT with the CD/DVD that shipped with your iMac?
    All peripherals disconnected including Ethernet?
    Forget what else the instructions say but I recall those being in the readme <= here's a copy.

    Edit: Test complete (1hr 14min 52sec) "No trouble found"

    Sorry, sounds like something is not right with your iMac or RAM :(

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Lypsyl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #10
    After i rearranged the ram modules on last time AHT for some magical reason passed. Even the extend test passed. Its almost as the computer has a life on its own..
     
  11. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #11
    Was it these modules:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145281

    (Not necessarily form NewEgg but that same product).


    Its been reported there are a number of issues regarding memory being addressed in the 2011 iMac with 16GB installed.

    A few users who have that exact same RAM have been reporting lock-ups and freezing. Some speculated that it was the SSD or new i7 chipset, but if you dont have the SSD then it could be the iMac addressing the memory.
     
  12. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #12
    I have the same memory (16GB), 2011 3.4 i7, SSD - No issues
     
  13. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #13
    Good news! :D

    Dust, not fully seated, mystery...??
    At least it is working now!
     
  14. AppleNewton, Jul 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011

    AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #14
    Nothing with the memory per se, just the way the current imac is handling it.

    I have the same 16GB set. 3.4 i7 256ssd+2tb, 2gb 6970.
    I've noticed a few lock-ups on occasion. but the memory checks out fine.
     
  15. coolspot18 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
    I used CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9 and they worked fine in my 2011 iMac.
     
  16. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #16
    Most likely the exact same RAM we are discussing in this thread (only sold as a single 4GB stick vice 8GB (2x4GB) pack.

    My comment is directed at the people searching for the "right" RAM which seems to be a frequent search. This Corsair RAM is working great for me and doesn't deserve an unjustified black eye.
     
  17. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #17
    Hopefully gets sorted out with an update for the few having issues.
    Only difference between our machines is a 1TB drive vice your 2TB.
    Also been running Lion GM since it was released
    Knock on wood...no lockups yet
     
  18. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #18
    do you have the Solid State Drive?
    The ram itself seems great, I dont think its the value ram edition where that type is a little finicky.
    I have 8GB of the corsair linked above in a 15" 2011 MBP and never a single issue. might just be a firmware or software update fix.
    Again no kernel panics so, that clears a few hurdles.

    also you can quote multiple responses with the quote+ icon next to the quote button. in case you werent familiar.
     
  19. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #19
    I do have the factory SSD

    Thanks, I prefer to make separate posts when the responses or comments are directed at different people, I think they are harder to read or get lost if the post is full of multiple quotes to more than one person.
    Just my opinion...
     
  20. thermodynamic, Jan 28, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012

    thermodynamic Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #20
    wrong post
     

Share This Page