iMac i7 GTX780M & Aperture Red Eye-Tool

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Asrath, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. Asrath, Nov 18, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2013

    Asrath macrumors newbie

    Asrath

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    #1
    Anybody else noticing this?

    Apertures Red Eye Tool is not working on an iMac (Late 2013) with i7 and GTX780M. I have Aperture 3.5.1 installed. Red Eye-Tool shows it's yellow circles but red eyes stay just red. All user accounts are affected. Safe boot, reinstalling Aperture, deleting all prefs doesn't change anything. I suspect it has something to do with the graphics card (driver)?
     
  2. Asrath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Asrath

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
  3. Ecoh macrumors 6502a

    Ecoh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    I am waiting for my i7 gtx780m to be delivered. As soon as I get it set up I will try the red eye tool and let you know.
     
  4. Asrath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Asrath

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
  5. Ecoh, Nov 27, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013

    Ecoh macrumors 6502a

    Ecoh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Just tried the red eye tool, same problem as you have. I don't use it that much but noticed the red eye was back in a photo I had used it on successfully with my old iMac.


    Just looked on Apple Support forum.
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5560184?start=15&tstart=0

    'About a week ago, I got an email from someone who works with the Aperture team at Apple. They were looking in this problem and needed some of my files to do tests.

    Last week, I received an other email teling me that they were able to reproduce the issue in-house. They found that it is specific to a graphics driver update with Mavericks for those who have NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M graphic card.

    The work-around they suggested is to open the library in iPhoto and do the Red Eye fixes there. This will keep the fix once I re-open it back into Aperture.

    That is not a great solution. I knew I could do that. I had tried it before. But the idea is NOT to use iPhoto for my photos. I want to do everything in Aperture, otherwise it gets to be more trouble.

    They say they are still looking into the issue...'
     
  6. Asrath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Asrath

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    #6
    Thanks Ecoh. I also opened a call at apple. Hopefully they'll fix it.
     
  7. Asrath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Asrath

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    #7
    The bug has been fixed by apple with the latest update.
     
  8. businezguy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #8
    That didn't take long at all, now did it?
     

Share This Page